ESPN
    • NFL
    • NCAAF
    • MLB
    • NBA
    • Soccer
    • NHL
    • WNBA
    • More Sports
    • Watch ESPN
      Watch
    • ESPN Fantasy
      Fantasy
    • Where to Watch
    • Search
    Premier League
    CRY
    Crystal PalaceC PalaceCRY
    4-4-2, 16 PTS
    2
    4-4-2, 16 PTS
    FT
    BRE
    BrentfordBrentfordBRE
    4-1-5, 13 PTS
    0
    4-1-5, 13 PTS
    Jean-Philippe Mateta - 30'
    Nathan Collins - 51' OG

    C Palace v Brentford

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Mateta
    14
    1
    Pino
    10
    Sarr
    7
    Mitchell
    3
    Kamada
    18
    Lerma
    8
    Muñoz
    2
    Guéhi
    6
    Lacroix
    5
    Richards
    26
    Henderson
    1
    Substitutions
    #55J. Devenny
    #18D. Kamada
    78'
    #19W. Hughes
    #10Y. Pino
    78'
    #23J. Canvot
    #14J. Mateta
    90'
    Bench
    #17N. Clyne
    #21R. Esse
    #59R. Cardines
    #12C. Uche
    #24B. Sosa
    #44W. Benítez
    Soccer pitch
    Thiago
    9
    Schade
    7
    Damsgaard
    24
    Ouattara
    19
    Yarmoliuk
    18
    Henderson
    6
    Ajer
    20
    Kayode
    33
    van den Berg
    4
    Collins
    22
    Kelleher
    1
    Substitutions
    #23K. Lewis-Potter
    #33M. Kayode
    67'
    #27V. Janelt
    #18Y. Yarmoliuk
    68'
    #8M. Jensen
    #24M. Damsgaard
    68'
    #11R. Nelson
    #19D. Ouattara
    75'
    #14F. Carvalho
    #6J. Henderson
    86'
    Bench
    #5E. Pinnock
    #3R. Henry
    #12H. Valdimarsson
    #15F. Onyeka

    Match Leaders

    CRYBRE
    Total Shots
    7
    3
    I. SarrF
    0 SOG, 0 G
    3
    Total Shots
    20
    1
    K. AjerD
    1 SOG, 0 G
    1
    Accurate Passes
    8
    23
    J. LermaM
    33 PASS
    23
    Accurate Passes
    22
    58
    N. CollinsD
    73 PASS
    58
    Saves
    1
    2
    D. HendersonG
    0 GA
    2
    Saves
    1
    2
    C. KelleherG
    2 GA
    2

    Game Information

    London, England

    Peacock

    Crew Member:Peter Bankes

    Mateta on target as Crystal Palace beat Brentford

    Jean-Philippe Mateta's eighth goal of the season set Crystal Palace on course for a 2-0 victory over Brentford at Selhurst Park that got them back to winning ways in the Premier League.
    Nov 1, 2025, 02:06 pm - PA

    Match Timeline

    CRYCRY
    KOHTFT
    BREBRE

    Team Stats

    CRY
    BRE

    36%

    Possession

    64%

    3

    Shots on Goal

    2

    10

    Shots

    6

    7

    Fouls Committed

    11

    0

    Yellow Cards

    3

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    6

    Corners Won

    5

    2

    Saves

    2

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    CRY
    CRY
    Last 5 Matchups
    BRE
    BRE
    1
    2024-25 English Premier League
    FT
    @ CRY
    2
    1
    2024-25 English Premier League
    FT
    @ BRE
    2
    3
    2023-24 English Premier League
    FT
    @ CRY
    1
    1
    2023-24 English Premier League
    FT
    @ BRE
    1
    1
    2022-23 English Premier League
    FT
    @ BRE
    1

    English Premier League Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Arsenal9801+924
    Manchester City9702+1021
    Brighton & Hove Albion9612+1719
    Chelsea9513+416
    Liverpool9432+215
    Brentford9351+714
    AFC Bournemouth9333+112
    Tottenham Hotspur9333012
    Aston Villa9333-312
    Hull City9252+111
    Leeds United9252+111
    Newcastle United8323-211
    Ipswich Town9324-411
    Everton8242-110
    Fulham9234-29
    Coventry City9306-79
    Manchester United9144-57
    Crystal Palace9216-127
    Nottingham Forest9135-66
    Sunderland9126-105
    Full Table

    Premier League News

    Ex-Liverpool, Man City star Milner runs NYC Marathon in just over three hours

    Ex-Liverpool, Man City star Milner runs NYC Marathon in just over three hours

    It's clear James Milner is enjoying his retirement from soccer, as he ran the 2026 NYC Marathon on Sunday with an impressive time. Did we mention he's 40 years old?

    2h

    Arteta says Arsenal 'loved the mission' in first Anfield win since 2012

    Arteta says Arsenal 'loved the mission' in first Anfield win since 2012

    Mikel Arteta said his players "loved the mission" of winning at Liverpool for the first time in 14 years as he hailed Sunday's "historic" 1-0 victory at Anfield.

    26m

    Did VAR get Liverpool's penalty calls wrong against Arsenal?

    Did VAR get Liverpool's penalty calls wrong against Arsenal?

    Did VAR get Liverpool's penalty calls wrong against Arsenal?

    2h

    All Premier League News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.