ESPN
    • NFL
    • NCAAF
    • MLB
    • NBA
    • Soccer
    • NHL
    • WNBA
    • More Sports
    • Watch ESPN
      Watch
    • ESPN Fantasy
      Fantasy
    • Where to Watch
    • Search
    Premier League
    BRE
    BrentfordBrentfordBRE
    2-1-3, 7 PTS
    1
    2-1-3, 7 PTS
    FT
    WHU
    West Ham UnitedWest HamWHU
    1-2-3, 5 PTS
    1
    1-2-3, 5 PTS
    Bryan Mbeumo - 1'
    Tomás Soucek - 54'

    Brentford v West Ham

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Mbeumo
    19
    1
    Carvalho
    14
    Lewis-Potter
    23
    Schade
    7
    Janelt
    27
    Damsgaard
    24
    Ajer
    20
    van den Berg
    4
    Pinnock
    5
    Collins
    22
    Flekken
    1
    Substitutions
    #18Y. Yarmoliuk
    #7K. Schade
    60'
    67'
    #26Y. Konak
    #14F. Carvalho
    85'
    Bench
    #28R. Trevitt
    #30M. Roerslev
    #42T. Yogane
    #21J. Meghoma
    #36K. Ji-Soo
    #12H. Valdimarsson
    #16B. Mee
    Soccer pitch
    Antonio
    9
    Kudus
    14
    Bowen
    20
    Paquetá
    10
    Soucek
    28
    1
    Rodríguez
    24
    Emerson
    33
    Wan-Bissaka
    29
    Kilman
    26
    Todibo
    25
    Areola
    23
    Substitutions
    #15K. Mavropanos
    #33Emerson
    45'
    #4C. Soler
    #14M. Kudus
    45'
    #18D. Ings
    #9M. Antonio
    75'
    #7C. Summerville
    #10L. Paquetá
    76'
    #39A. Irving
    #20J. Bowen
    90'+2'
    90'+8'
    Bench
    #3A. Cresswell
    #5V. Coufal
    #1L. Fabianski
    #17Luis Guilherme

    Match Leaders

    BREWHU
    Total Shots
    19
    4
    B. MbeumoF
    1 SOG, 1 G
    4
    Total Shots
    20
    3
    J. BowenF
    0 SOG, 0 G
    3
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    4
    2
    S. van den BergD
    1 GA
    2
    Saves
    25
    2
    J. TodiboD
    1 GA
    2

    Game Information

    London, England

    USA NetUniverso

    Crew Member:Simon Hooper

    HENRY NICHOLLS/AFP via Getty Images

    Soucek saves point for West Ham at Brentford

    Tomas Soucek cancelled out Bryan Mbeumo's opener as West Ham United drew 1-1 at Brentford on Saturday, with the hosts becoming the first team in Premier League history to score in the opening minute in three successive matches.
    Sep 28, 2024, 12:48 pm - Reuters

    Match Timeline

    BREBRE
    KOHTFT
    WHUWHU

    Team Stats

    BRE
    WHU

    57%

    Possession

    43%

    3

    Shots on Goal

    3

    8

    Shots

    19

    2

    Fouls Committed

    11

    2

    Yellow Cards

    3

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    7

    Corners Won

    7

    2

    Saves

    2

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    BRE
    BRE
    Last 5 Matchups
    WHU
    WHU
    2
    2023-24 English Premier League
    FT
    @ WHU
    4
    3
    2023-24 English Premier League
    FT
    @ BRE
    2
    2
    2022-23 English Premier League
    FT
    @ BRE
    0
    0
    2022-23 English FA Cup, Third Round
    FT
    @ BRE
    1
    2
    2022-23 English Premier League
    FT
    @ WHU
    0

    English Premier League Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Arsenal9801+924
    Manchester City9702+1021
    Brighton & Hove Albion9612+1719
    Chelsea9513+416
    Liverpool9432+215
    Brentford9351+714
    AFC Bournemouth9333+112
    Tottenham Hotspur9333012
    Aston Villa9333-312
    Hull City9252+111
    Leeds United9252+111
    Newcastle United8323-211
    Ipswich Town9324-411
    Everton8242-110
    Fulham9234-29
    Coventry City9306-79
    Manchester United9144-57
    Crystal Palace9216-127
    Nottingham Forest9135-66
    Sunderland9126-105
    Full Table

    Premier League News

    Ex-Liverpool, Man City star Milner runs NYC Marathon in just over three hours

    Ex-Liverpool, Man City star Milner runs NYC Marathon in just over three hours

    It's clear James Milner is enjoying his retirement from soccer, as he ran the 2026 NYC Marathon on Sunday with an impressive time. Did we mention he's 40 years old?

    3h

    Arteta says Arsenal 'loved the mission' in first Anfield win since 2012

    Arteta says Arsenal 'loved the mission' in first Anfield win since 2012

    Mikel Arteta said his players "loved the mission" of winning at Liverpool for the first time in 14 years as he hailed Sunday's "historic" 1-0 victory at Anfield.

    2h

    Did VAR get Liverpool's penalty calls wrong against Arsenal?

    Did VAR get Liverpool's penalty calls wrong against Arsenal?

    Did VAR get Liverpool's penalty calls wrong against Arsenal?

    3h

    All Premier League News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.