ESPN
    • NFL
    • NCAAF
    • MLB
    • NBA
    • Soccer
    • WNBA
    • NHL
    • More Sports
    • Watch ESPN
      Watch
    • ESPN Fantasy
      Fantasy
    • Where to Watch
    • Search
    SPFL League One
    AIR
    AirdrieoniansAirdrieoniansAIR
    7-2-4, 23 PTS
    1
    7-2-4, 23 PTS
    FT
    BRC
    Brechin CityBrechinBRC
    8-1-4, 25 PTS
    0
    8-1-4, 25 PTS
    Iain Russell - 53' Pen
    Paul Mclean - 79'

    Airdrieonians v Brechin

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Starters
    #1R. Ferguson
    #4J. Gorman
    90'+4'
    #3D. Boateng
    #5K. MacDonald
    #2S. Mcintosh
    #6R. Conroy
    #8M. Fitzpatrick
    69'
    #10J. Leitch
    66'
    #9A. Ryan
    87'
    #11I. Russell
    53'
    82'
    #7A. Brown
    Substitutions
    #15C. Scullion
    #11I. Russell
    82'
    #16K. Schmidt
    #9A. Ryan
    87'
    Bench
    #17M. Kerridge
    #18C. Mclaughlin
    #12J. Daly
    #14R. Leighton
    #19C. Truesdale
    Starters
    #1G. Smith
    #5D. Hill
    52'
    #4E. Smith
    #3W. Dyer
    #2P. Mclean
    41'
    79'
    #6G. Rodger
    #8J. Dale
    #11A. Love
    70'
    #7A. Trouten
    52'
    #10L. Spence
    #9R. Caldwell
    Substitutions
    #12A. Lynas
    #7A. Trouten
    52'
    75'
    Bench
    #21P. O'Neil
    #15E. Ford
    #14G. Fusco
    #16D. Dods

    Match Leaders

    AIRBRC
    Total Shots
    5
    A. BrownM
    2 SOG, 0 G
    5
    Total Shots
    2
    L. SpenceM
    1 SOG, 0 G
    2
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    1
    R. FergusonG
    0 GA
    1
    Saves
    --
    None
    --

    Game Information

    Airdrie, Scotland

    Airdrieonians 1-0 Brechin City

    Brechin miss chance to go top of League One after Aidrie defeat
    May 17, 2023, 12:53 am - PA Sport

    Match Timeline

    AIRAIR
    KOHTFT
    BRCBRC
    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    AIR
    AIR
    Last 5 Matchups
    BRC
    BRC
    2
    2016/17 Scottish League One, 2016/2017 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ BRC
    3
    0
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ AIR
    2
    3
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ BRC
    3
    3
    2015/16 Scottish Cup, Round 3
    FT
    @ AIR
    1
    1
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ AIR
    0

    2025 Standings

    Scottish League One
    2016/17 SCOTTISH LEAGUE ONE - FINALGPWDLGDP
    Inverness Caledonian Thistle8701+1316
    Hamilton Academical8422+914
    Stenhousemuir8422+214
    Alloa Athletic7403+112
    Montrose8323-211
    East Fife8323-411
    Queen of the South8314010
    Peterhead8314-310
    Kelty Hearts7205-76
    Cove Rangers8026-92
    Full Table

    SPFL League One News

    'I hope you'll learn!' - Flick responds to question about Real Madrid

    'I hope you'll learn!' - Flick responds to question about Real Madrid

    'I hope you'll learn!' - Flick responds to question about Real Madrid

    35m

    Cristiano Ronaldo goal for Al Nassr acknowledged by Portugal FA after suspension

    Cristiano Ronaldo goal for Al Nassr acknowledged by Portugal FA after suspension

    Portugal's football Federation highlighted Cristiano Ronaldo's Asian Champions League Elite goal for Al Nassr on Monday despite having suspended the player just two days before.

    37m

    Hayes: USWNT and Spain are exactly side-by-side

    Hayes: USWNT and Spain are exactly side-by-side

    Hayes: USWNT and Spain are exactly side-by-side

    1h

    All SPFL League One News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.