ESPN
    • NFL
    • NCAAF
    • MLB
    • NBA
    • Soccer
    • WNBA
    • NHL
    • More Sports
    • Watch ESPN
      Watch
    • ESPN Fantasy
      Fantasy
    • Where to Watch
    • Search
    SPFL League One
    DFA
    Dunfermline AthleticDunfermlineDFA
    23-6-3, 75 PTS
    3
    23-6-3, 75 PTS
    FT
    BRC
    Brechin CityBrechinBRC
    9-6-17, 33 PTS
    1
    9-6-17, 33 PTS
    Fayssal El-Bakhtaoui - 7', 24', 90'+1'
    Robert Thomson - 25'

    Dunfermline v Brechin

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Starters
    #1S. Murdoch
    #5B. Richards-Everton
    55'
    #4B. McKay
    #3J. Talbot
    #2C. Reid
    #8J. Falkingham
    #6A. Geggan
    #11D. Hopkirk
    40'
    #7M. Paton
    #10F. El-Bakhtaoui
    7'
    24'
    90'+1'
    #9R. Wallace
    80'
    89'
    Substitutions
    #16M. Moffat
    #11D. Hopkirk
    40'
    #12P. Crossan
    #9R. Wallace
    89'
    Bench
    #14L. Martin
    #17R. McCabe
    #15S. Rooney
    #20D. Hutton
    #18S. Byrne
    Starters
    #1G. Smith
    54'
    #6J. Dale
    #5D. Dods
    5'
    #3W. Dyer
    89'
    #2P. Mclean
    #8C. Molloy
    77'
    #4G. Fusco
    #11L. Watt
    #7J. Robson
    80'
    #10R. Thomson
    25'
    #9A. Jackson
    Substitutions
    #15E. Smith
    #5D. Dods
    5'
    #12L. Coogans
    #8C. Molloy
    77'
    Bench
    #14J. Tiffoney
    #17D. Mccormack
    #16J. Montgomery
    #18C. Johnston
    #21P. O'Neil

    Match Leaders

    DFABRC
    Total Shots
    10
    4
    F. El-BakhtaouiF
    4 SOG, 3 G
    4
    Total Shots
    3
    L. WattM
    1 SOG, 0 G
    3
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    4
    S. MurdochG
    1 GA
    4
    Saves
    --
    None
    --

    Game Information

    Dunfermline, Scotland

    Dunfermline Athletic 3-1 Brechin City

    Dunfermline seal title success with win over Brechin
    May 17, 2023, 01:02 am - PA Sport

    Match Timeline

    DFADFA
    KOHTFT
    BRCBRC
    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    DFA
    DFA
    Last 5 Matchups
    BRC
    BRC
    2
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ BRC
    1
    3
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ DFA
    1
    6
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ BRC
    1
    0
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ BRC
    3
    1
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ BRC
    1

    2025 Standings

    Scottish League One
    2015/16 SCOTTISH LEAGUE ONE - FINALGPWDLGDP
    Inverness Caledonian Thistle8701+1316
    Hamilton Academical8422+914
    Stenhousemuir8422+214
    Alloa Athletic7403+112
    Montrose8323-211
    East Fife8323-411
    Queen of the South8314010
    Peterhead8314-310
    Kelty Hearts7205-76
    Cove Rangers8026-92
    Full Table

    SPFL League One News

    'I hope you'll learn!' - Flick responds to question about Real Madrid

    'I hope you'll learn!' - Flick responds to question about Real Madrid

    'I hope you'll learn!' - Flick responds to question about Real Madrid

    32m

    Cristiano Ronaldo goal for Al Nassr acknowledged by Portugal FA after suspension

    Cristiano Ronaldo goal for Al Nassr acknowledged by Portugal FA after suspension

    Portugal's football Federation highlighted Cristiano Ronaldo's Asian Champions League Elite goal for Al Nassr on Monday despite having suspended the player just two days before.

    34m

    Hayes: USWNT and Spain are exactly side-by-side

    Hayes: USWNT and Spain are exactly side-by-side

    Hayes: USWNT and Spain are exactly side-by-side

    42m

    All SPFL League One News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.