ESPN
    • NFL
    • NCAAF
    • MLB
    • NBA
    • Soccer
    • WNBA
    • NHL
    • More Sports
    • Watch ESPN
      Watch
    • ESPN Fantasy
      Fantasy
    • Where to Watch
    • Search
    SPFL League One
    BRC
    Brechin CityBrechinBRC
    4-6-15, 18 PTS
    1
    4-6-15, 18 PTS
    FT
    DFA
    Dunfermline AthleticDunfermlineDFA
    17-5-3, 56 PTS
    2
    17-5-3, 56 PTS
    Robert Thomson - 17'
    Joshua Falkingham - 6'
    Ben Richards-Everton - 41'

    Brechin v Dunfermline

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Starters
    #1G. Smith
    41'
    #5L. Culjak
    #4P. Mclean
    81'
    #3W. Dyer
    #2G. Fusco
    63'
    #6J. Dale
    87'
    #8C. Molloy
    85'
    #11J. Tiffoney
    42'
    57'
    #7J. Montgomery
    24'
    #10R. Thomson
    17'
    #9A. Jackson
    Substitutions
    #16D. Weatherstone
    #11J. Tiffoney
    57'
    #12S. Shepherd
    #16D. Weatherstone
    72'
    #14E. Smith
    #8C. Molloy
    85'
    Bench
    #18D. Mccormack
    #15C. Johnston
    #17D. Dods
    #21P. O'Neil
    Starters
    #1S. Murdoch
    #5B. Richards-Everton
    41'
    61'
    #4B. McKay
    #3J. Talbot
    83'
    #2C. Reid
    #8J. Falkingham
    6'
    #6A. Geggan
    #11J. Cardle
    77'
    #7M. Paton
    82'
    #10F. El-Bakhtaoui
    #9M. Moffat
    Substitutions
    #12D. Hopkirk
    #11J. Cardle
    77'
    #16R. Wallace
    #7M. Paton
    82'
    Bench
    #15S. Rooney
    #14S. Byrne
    #17R. McCabe
    #18P. Crossan
    #20D. Hutton

    Match Leaders

    BRCDFA
    Total Shots
    10
    3
    R. ThomsonF
    3 SOG, 1 G
    3
    Total Shots
    6
    F. El-BakhtaouiF
    2 SOG, 0 G
    6
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    4
    S. MurdochG
    1 GA
    4

    Game Information

    Brechin, Scotland

    Brechin City 1-2 Dunfermline Athletic

    Leaders Dunfermline beat Brechin
    May 17, 2023, 01:04 am - PA Sport

    Match Timeline

    BRCBRC
    KOHTFT
    DFADFA
    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    BRC
    BRC
    Last 5 Matchups
    DFA
    DFA
    1
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ DFA
    3
    1
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ BRC
    6
    3
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ BRC
    0
    1
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ BRC
    1
    1
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ DFA
    0

    2025 Standings

    Scottish League One
    2015/16 SCOTTISH LEAGUE ONE - FINALGPWDLGDP
    Inverness Caledonian Thistle8701+1316
    Hamilton Academical8422+914
    Stenhousemuir8422+214
    Alloa Athletic7403+112
    Montrose8323-211
    East Fife8323-411
    Queen of the South8314010
    Peterhead8314-310
    Kelty Hearts7205-76
    Cove Rangers8026-92
    Full Table

    SPFL League One News

    The Australian Championship is back -- and ready for its crucial second act

    The Australian Championship is back -- and ready for its crucial second act

    Year one proved the concept. Now the Australian Championship faces the bigger challenge: showing it can grow into something built to last.

    1h

    Wheeler has done enough for Matildas starting spot

    Wheeler has done enough for Matildas starting spot

    ESPN's The Far Post discuss Clare Wheeler's performance and argue that she should be in the starting lineup for the Matildas.

    2h

    Swanson's late goal, 'fearless' substitutes salvage draw for USWNT vs. No. 1 Spain

    Swanson's late goal, 'fearless' substitutes salvage draw for USWNT vs. No. 1 Spain

    Mallory Swanson came off the bench to score her first goal since the 2024 Olympics as the USWNT substitutes rallied for a 2-2 draw with Spain on Tuesday night.

    1h

    All SPFL League One News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.