ESPN
    • NFL
    • NCAAF
    • MLB
    • NBA
    • Soccer
    • WNBA
    • NHL
    • More Sports
    • Watch ESPN
      Watch
    • ESPN Fantasy
      Fantasy
    • Where to Watch
    • Search
    SPFL League One
    BRC
    Brechin CityBrechinBRC
    0-0-2, 0 PTS
    1
    0-0-2, 0 PTS
    FT
    DFA
    Dunfermline AthleticDunfermlineDFA
    2-0-0, 6 PTS
    6
    2-0-0, 6 PTS
    David Weatherstone - 89'
    Fayssal El-Bakhtaoui - 8', 44'
    Michael Moffat - 23'
    Joe Cardle - 31'
    Ryan Wallace - 80'
    Joshua Falkingham - 90'

    Brechin v Dunfermline

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Starters
    #1G. Smith
    #5R. Perry
    #4D. Mccormack
    #6C. Molloy
    #3K. Buchan
    #2P. Mclean
    #11J. Dale
    55'
    #7C. Johnston
    #8E. Smith
    #10R. Thomson
    4'
    #9A. Jackson
    Substitutions
    #14D. Weatherstone
    #11J. Dale
    55'
    89'
    Bench
    #16J. Tiffoney
    #15G. Fusco
    #21P. O'Neil
    #12J. Montgomery
    Starters
    #1S. Murdoch
    #5B. Richards-Everton
    #4C. Fordyce
    45'
    #3L. Martin
    #2R. Williamson
    #8S. Byrne
    59'
    #6A. Geggan
    #11J. Cardle
    31'
    #7M. Paton
    #10F. El-Bakhtaoui
    8'
    44'
    69'
    #9M. Moffat
    23'
    Substitutions
    #17J. Talbot
    #4C. Fordyce
    45'
    #16R. Wallace
    #8S. Byrne
    59'
    80'
    #14J. Falkingham
    #10F. El-Bakhtaoui
    69'
    90'
    Bench
    #18J. Potter
    #15D. Hopkirk
    #20D. Hutton
    #12L. Spence

    Match Leaders

    BRCDFA
    Total Shots
    14
    2
    D. WeatherstoneF
    2 SOG, 1 G
    2
    Total Shots
    10
    8
    F. El-BakhtaouiF
    5 SOG, 2 G
    8
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    3
    S. MurdochG
    1 GA
    3

    Game Information

    Brechin, Scotland

    Brechin City 1-6 Dunfermline Athletic

    Brechin hit for six
    May 17, 2023, 01:15 am - PA Sport

    Match Timeline

    BRCBRC
    KOHTFT
    DFADFA
    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    BRC
    BRC
    Last 5 Matchups
    DFA
    DFA
    3
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ BRC
    0
    1
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ BRC
    1
    1
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ DFA
    0
    0
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ DFA
    0
    1
    2013/14 Scottish Division Two, 2013/2014 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ DFA
    2

    2025 Standings

    Scottish League One
    2015/16 SCOTTISH LEAGUE ONE - FINALGPWDLGDP
    Inverness Caledonian Thistle8701+1316
    Hamilton Academical8422+914
    Stenhousemuir8422+214
    Alloa Athletic7403+112
    Montrose8323-211
    East Fife8323-411
    Queen of the South8314010
    Peterhead8314-310
    Kelty Hearts7205-76
    Cove Rangers8026-92
    Full Table

    SPFL League One News

    Transfer rumors, news: Barcelona, Real Madrid scout Erling Haaland at Anfield

    Transfer rumors, news: Barcelona, Real Madrid scout Erling Haaland at Anfield

    Barcelona and Real Madrid continue to keep tabs on Erling Haaland, while Chelsea growing confident of signing Bournemouth's Alex Scott. Transfer Talk has the latest.

    7m

    Atlético Madrid captain Koke to miss Champions League game after his mother's death

    Atlético Madrid captain Koke to miss Champions League game after his mother's death

    Atlético Madrid captain Jorge "Koke" Resurrección will not play in the Champions League game against Manchester United on Tuesday after his mother died.

    2m

    Champions League live updates: Countdown to Man United-Atleti as early games kick off

    Champions League live updates: Countdown to Man United-Atleti as early games kick off

    Follow live updates, scores and highlights from Tuesday's UEFA Champions League action, featuring Atlético Madrid vs. Manchester United, Galatasaray vs. Barcelona and more.

    12m

    All SPFL League One News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.