ESPN
    • NFL
    • NCAAF
    • MLB
    • NBA
    • Soccer
    • WNBA
    • NHL
    • More Sports
    • Watch ESPN
      Watch
    • ESPN Fantasy
      Fantasy
    • Where to Watch
    • Search
    SPFL League One
    COW
    CowdenbeathCowdenbeathCOW
    11-6-17, 39 PTS
    2
    11-6-17, 39 PTS
    FT
    BRC
    Brechin CityBrechinBRC
    10-6-18, 36 PTS
    1
    10-6-18, 36 PTS
    Greig Spence - 1'
    Christopher Kane - 85'
    Lewis Spence - 70'

    Cowdenbeath v Brechin

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Starters
    #1G. Adam
    #4A. El-Zubaidi
    #3C. Sives
    #5M. Yaqub
    #2D. Brett
    #8K. Gibbons
    #7D. Hughes
    30'
    #9L. Callaghan
    36'
    40'
    #6D. McDaid
    34'
    #11G. Spence
    1'
    89'
    #10L. Milne
    Substitutions
    #15C. Kane
    #6D. McDaid
    34'
    58'
    85'
    #16K. Miller
    #9L. Callaghan
    40'
    #19D. Byrne
    #11G. Spence
    89'
    Bench
    #12B. Donaldson
    #14K. Adamson
    #18R. Caldwell
    #17A. Roman
    Starters
    #1G. Smith
    #5J. Sukar
    #4G. Fusco
    #3W. Dyer
    #2P. Mclean
    #6L. Spence
    70'
    71'
    78'
    #8J. Dale
    87'
    #7J. Robson
    #11L. Watt
    #10R. Thomson
    #9A. Jackson
    Substitutions
    #12C. Molloy
    #6L. Spence
    78'
    #14L. Coogans
    #8J. Dale
    87'
    Bench
    #16J. Montgomery
    #17D. Weatherstone
    #15E. Smith
    #18L. Culjak
    #21P. O'Neil

    Match Leaders

    COWBRC
    Total Shots
    15
    2
    C. KaneF
    1 SOG, 1 G
    2
    Total Shots
    3
    R. ThomsonF
    0 SOG, 0 G
    3
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    3
    G. AdamG
    1 GA
    3
    Saves
    --
    None
    --

    Game Information

    Cowdenbeath, Scotland

    Cowdenbeath 2-1 Brechin City

    Blue Brazil beat Brechin to ease relegation fears
    May 17, 2023, 01:01 am - PA Sport

    Match Timeline

    COWCOW
    KOHTFT
    BRCBRC
    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    COW
    COW
    Last 5 Matchups
    BRC
    BRC
    2
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ BRC
    2
    3
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ COW
    0
    0
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ BRC
    2
    1
    2014/15 Scottish League Challenge Cup, Round 1 North-East
    AET
    @ COW
    3
    2
    2011/12 Scottish Division Two, 2011/2012 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ BRC
    2

    2025 Standings

    Scottish League One
    2015/16 SCOTTISH LEAGUE ONE - FINALGPWDLGDP
    Inverness Caledonian Thistle8701+1316
    Hamilton Academical8422+914
    Stenhousemuir8422+214
    Alloa Athletic7403+112
    Montrose8323-211
    East Fife8323-411
    Queen of the South8314010
    Peterhead8314-310
    Kelty Hearts7205-76
    Cove Rangers8026-92
    Full Table

    SPFL League One News

    Saudi attacks raise fresh concerns over Asian Cup

    Saudi attacks raise fresh concerns over Asian Cup

    Football Australia is closely monitoring the fall-out from air strikes on Riyadh's international airport as doubts grow over whether next January's Asian Cup will still take place in Saudi Arabia.

    26m

    FIFA president Gianni Infantino received undisclosed $1.7M World Cup payment

    FIFA president Gianni Infantino received undisclosed $1.7M World Cup payment

    FIFA president Gianni Infantino appears to have breached FIFA regulations after an IRS filing revealed an undisclosed $1.72 million pay package on top of his declared salary for 2024.

    7m

    NWSL leaders Gotham lose Dudley, Bruninha for playoffs

    NWSL leaders Gotham lose Dudley, Bruninha for playoffs

    Defending NWSL champions Gotham FC will be without two important players after forward Jordynn Dudley and defender Bruninha suffered season-ending injuries.

    4h

    All SPFL League One News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.