ESPN
    • NFL
    • NCAAF
    • MLB
    • NBA
    • Soccer
    • WNBA
    • NHL
    • More Sports
    • Watch ESPN
      Watch
    • ESPN Fantasy
      Fantasy
    • Where to Watch
    • Search
    SPFL League One
    COW
    CowdenbeathCowdenbeathCOW
    4-3-6, 15 PTS
    3
    4-3-6, 15 PTS
    FT
    BRC
    Brechin CityBrechinBRC
    3-2-9, 11 PTS
    0
    3-2-9, 11 PTS
    Dean Brett - 10' Pen
    Paul Mclean - 76' OG
    Greig Spence - 90'

    Cowdenbeath v Brechin

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Starters
    #1J. Sneddon
    #4A. El-Zubaidi
    #3J. Scullion
    #5K. Adamson
    78'
    #2B. Donaldson
    66'
    #8A. Murdoch
    #7K. Miller
    #9L. Callaghan
    #6D. Brett
    10'
    #11G. Spence
    90'
    #10G. Smith
    69'
    Substitutions
    #16S. Orritt
    #2B. Donaldson
    66'
    #19C. Johnston
    #10G. Smith
    69'
    Bench
    #12M. Yaqub
    #18L. Armstrong
    #17S. Hunter
    #14C. Kane
    #15D. Hughes
    Starters
    #1G. Smith
    #6D. Dods
    79'
    #5R. Perry
    #4D. Bates
    #11D. Mccormack
    90'+5'
    #7E. Smith
    29'
    53'
    #8C. Molloy
    90'+1'
    #3W. Dyer
    64'
    #2P. Mclean
    76'
    #10I. Layne
    #9A. Jackson
    Substitutions
    #12J. Tiffoney
    #7E. Smith
    53'
    #14D. Weatherstone
    #6D. Dods
    79'
    Bench
    #17C. Johnston
    #15J. Dale
    #16J. Montgomery
    #21P. O'Neil

    Match Leaders

    COWBRC
    Total Shots
    5
    1
    K. AdamsonD
    1 SOG, 0 G
    1
    Total Shots
    1
    I. LayneF
    0 SOG, 0 G
    1
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    1
    J. SneddonG
    0 GA
    1
    Saves
    --
    None
    --

    Game Information

    Cowdenbeath, Scotland

    Cowdenbeath 3-0 Brechin City

    Cowdenbeath ease to victory over struggling Brechin
    May 17, 2023, 01:09 am - PA Sport

    Match Timeline

    COWCOW
    KOHTFT
    BRCBRC
    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    COW
    COW
    Last 5 Matchups
    BRC
    BRC
    0
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ BRC
    2
    1
    2014/15 Scottish League Challenge Cup, Round 1 North-East
    AET
    @ COW
    3
    2
    2011/12 Scottish Division Two, 2011/2012 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ BRC
    2
    1
    2011/12 Scottish Division Two, 2011/2012 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ COW
    0
    0
    2011/12 Scottish Division Two, 2011/2012 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ BRC
    1

    2025 Standings

    Scottish League One
    2015/16 SCOTTISH LEAGUE ONE - FINALGPWDLGDP
    Inverness Caledonian Thistle8701+1316
    Hamilton Academical8422+914
    Stenhousemuir8422+214
    Alloa Athletic7403+112
    Montrose8323-211
    East Fife8323-411
    Queen of the South8314010
    Peterhead8314-310
    Kelty Hearts7205-76
    Cove Rangers8026-92
    Full Table

    SPFL League One News

    Napoli to appeal Allegri's two-match ban for insulting ref in Roma draw

    Napoli to appeal Allegri's two-match ban for insulting ref in Roma draw

    Napoli have confirmed they will appeal against the two-match ban which was given to boss Massimiliano Allegri following their 3-3 draw with Roma.

    19m

    Man United head coach Michael Carrick arrives at Carrington amid doubts over his future

    Man United head coach Michael Carrick arrives at Carrington amid doubts over his future

    Under-fire head coach Michael Carrick has arrived at Carrington after Manchester United chief executive Omar Berrada and director of football Jason Wilcox held talks over his future.

    10m

    Barcelona's Xavi Espart to set to be out for seven weeks with ankle injury

    Barcelona's Xavi Espart to set to be out for seven weeks with ankle injury

    Barcelona have been dealt another setback in defence after confirming Xavi Espart will be out of action for around seven weeks.

    1h

    All SPFL League One News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.