ESPN
    • NFL
    • NCAAF
    • MLB
    • NBA
    • Soccer
    • WNBA
    • NHL
    • More Sports
    • Watch ESPN
      Watch
    • ESPN Fantasy
      Fantasy
    • Where to Watch
    • Search
    SPFL League One
    BRC
    Brechin CityBrechinBRC
    4-6-14, 18 PTS
    2
    4-6-14, 18 PTS
    FT
    COW
    CowdenbeathCowdenbeathCOW
    7-4-13, 25 PTS
    2
    7-4-13, 25 PTS
    Jonathan Tiffoney - 38'
    Scott Shepherd - 90'+4'
    Christopher Kane - 6'
    Dean Brett - 84'

    Brechin v Cowdenbeath

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Starters
    #1G. Smith
    #5L. Culjak
    #4D. Dods
    57'
    #3W. Dyer
    #2G. Fusco
    41'
    #8J. Dale
    #6L. Spence
    #7D. Weatherstone
    40'
    #11J. Tiffoney
    38'
    72'
    76'
    #10R. Thomson
    #9A. Jackson
    Substitutions
    #14S. Shepherd
    #7D. Weatherstone
    40'
    90'+4'
    #15C. Johnston
    #11J. Tiffoney
    76'
    Bench
    #17E. Smith
    #21P. O'Neil
    #12C. Molloy
    #18P. Mclean
    #16J. Montgomery
    Starters
    #1G. Adam
    #4J. Scullion
    #3F. Kerr
    56'
    #5K. Adamson
    #2B. Donaldson
    #10K. Gibbons
    88'
    #7C. Kane
    6'
    42'
    #16D. Brett
    84'
    #8J. Beaumont
    68'
    #11G. Spence
    73'
    #9D. McDaid
    Substitutions
    #15D. Hughes
    #8J. Beaumont
    68'
    #16R. Caldwell
    #11G. Spence
    73'
    #12A. El-Zubaidi
    #10K. Gibbons
    88'
    Bench
    #14M. Yaqub
    #19C. Nish
    #18C. Johnston
    #17A. Roman

    Match Leaders

    BRCCOW
    Total Shots
    4
    R. ThomsonF
    1 SOG, 0 G
    4
    Total Shots
    4
    D. McDaidM
    2 SOG, 0 G
    4
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    3
    G. AdamG
    2 GA
    3

    Game Information

    Brechin, Scotland

    Brechin City 2-2 Cowdenbeath

    Shepherd's delight denies Cowdenbeath
    May 17, 2023, 01:04 am - PA Sport

    Match Timeline

    BRCBRC
    KOHTFT
    COWCOW
    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    BRC
    BRC
    Last 5 Matchups
    COW
    COW
    0
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ COW
    3
    2
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ BRC
    0
    3
    2014/15 Scottish League Challenge Cup, Round 1 North-East
    AET
    @ COW
    1
    2
    2011/12 Scottish Division Two, 2011/2012 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ BRC
    2
    0
    2011/12 Scottish Division Two, 2011/2012 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ COW
    1

    2025 Standings

    Scottish League One
    2015/16 SCOTTISH LEAGUE ONE - FINALGPWDLGDP
    Inverness Caledonian Thistle8701+1316
    Hamilton Academical8422+914
    Stenhousemuir8422+214
    Alloa Athletic7403+112
    Montrose8323-211
    East Fife8323-411
    Queen of the South8314010
    Peterhead8314-310
    Kelty Hearts7205-76
    Cove Rangers8026-92
    Full Table

    SPFL League One News

    Man United head coach Michael Carrick leaves Carrington amid doubts over his future

    Man United head coach Michael Carrick leaves Carrington amid doubts over his future

    Under-fire head coach Michael Carrick has arrived at Carrington after Manchester United chief executive Omar Berrada and director of football Jason Wilcox held talks over his future.

    38m

    England U15s walk off after alleged racism in World Cup game vs. Republic of Ireland

    England U15s walk off after alleged racism in World Cup game vs. Republic of Ireland

    An England match at FIFA's new Under-15 World Cup has been abandoned after their players walked off the field following an allegation of racism.

    1h

    Virgil van Dijk: No one can replicate Mohamed Salah but new-look Liverpool attack has to step up

    Virgil van Dijk: No one can replicate Mohamed Salah but new-look Liverpool attack has to step up

    Liverpool's revamped forward line has done well enough to ensure Mohamed Salah's name has never been mentioned at Anfield this season but captain Virgil van Dijk knows the next generation still have work to do.

    1h

    All SPFL League One News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.