ESPN
    • NFL
    • NCAAF
    • MLB
    • NBA
    • Soccer
    • NHL
    • WNBA
    • More Sports
    • Watch ESPN
      Watch
    • ESPN Fantasy
      Fantasy
    • Where to Watch
    • Search
    Premier League
    EVE
    EvertonEvertonEVE
    4-5-3, 17 PTS
    2
    4-5-3, 17 PTS
    FT
    WHU
    West Ham UnitedWest HamWHU
    5-3-4, 18 PTS
    1
    5-3-4, 18 PTS
    Romelu Lukaku - 26'
    Leon Osman - 73'
    Mauro Zárate - 56'

    Everton v West Ham

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Starters
    #24T. Howard
    #15S. Distin
    #6P. Jagielka
    #2T. Hibbert
    #23S. Coleman
    #14S. Naismith
    89'
    #21L. Osman
    73'
    #16J. McCarthy
    41'
    #10R. Lukaku
    26'
    #20R. Barkley
    80'
    #11K. Mirallas
    60'
    66'
    Substitutions
    #5S. Eto'o
    #11K. Mirallas
    66'
    #17M. Besic
    #20R. Barkley
    80'
    #19C. Atsu
    #14S. Naismith
    89'
    Bench
    #1J. Robles
    #42R. Ledson
    #29L. Garbutt
    #27J. Guangtai
    Starters
    #13Adrián
    #19J. Collins
    74'
    #2W. Reid
    41'
    #5J. Tomkins
    60'
    #3A. Cresswell
    #18C. Jenkinson
    #4K. Nolan
    #16M. Noble
    52'
    #21M. Amalfitano
    82'
    #24C. Cole
    51'
    #9A. Carroll
    Substitutions
    #10M. Zárate
    #24C. Cole
    51'
    56'
    #7M. Jarvis
    #16M. Noble
    52'
    #12R. Vaz Te
    #21M. Amalfitano
    82'
    Bench
    #20G. Demel
    #41S. Lletget
    #22J. Jaaskelainen
    #17J. O'Brien

    Match Leaders

    EVEWHU
    Total Shots
    10
    4
    R. LukakuF
    2 SOG, 1 G
    4
    Total Shots
    9
    6
    A. CarrollF
    1 SOG, 0 G
    6
    Accurate Passes
    21
    67
    L. OsmanM
    72 PASS
    67
    Accurate Passes
    3
    28
    A. CresswellD
    40 PASS
    28
    Saves
    24
    2
    T. HowardG
    1 GA
    2
    Saves
    13
    2
    Adrián G
    2 GA
    2

    Game Information

    Liverpool, England

    Everton 2-1 West Ham: Osman winner

    Everton midfielder Leon Osman picked the perfect way to mark his 400th appearance for the club as his first league goal since March ended high-flying West Ham's five-match unbeaten run.
    May 17, 2023, 01:27 am - PA Sport

    Match Timeline

    EVEEVE
    KOHTFT
    WHUWHU

    Team Stats

    EVE
    WHU

    56%

    Possession

    44%

    4

    Shots on Goal

    3

    14

    Shots

    14

    10

    Fouls Committed

    13

    2

    Yellow Cards

    3

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    1

    Corners Won

    5

    2

    Saves

    2

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    EVE
    EVE
    Last 5 Matchups
    WHU
    WHU
    1
    2013-2014 Barclays Premier League
    FT
    @ EVE
    0
    3
    2013-2014 Barclays Premier League
    FT
    @ WHU
    2
    2
    2012-2013 Barclays Premier League
    FT
    @ EVE
    0
    2
    2012-2013 Barclays Premier League
    FT
    @ WHU
    1
    2
    2010-2011 Barclays Premier League
    FT
    @ EVE
    2

    English Premier League Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Arsenal9801+924
    Manchester City9702+1021
    Brighton & Hove Albion9612+1719
    Chelsea9513+416
    Liverpool9432+215
    Brentford9351+714
    AFC Bournemouth9333+112
    Tottenham Hotspur9333012
    Aston Villa9333-312
    Hull City9252+111
    Leeds United9252+111
    Newcastle United8323-211
    Ipswich Town9324-411
    Everton8242-110
    Fulham9234-29
    Coventry City9306-79
    Manchester United9144-57
    Crystal Palace9216-127
    Nottingham Forest9135-66
    Sunderland9126-105
    Full Table

    Premier League News

    Ex-Liverpool, Man City star Milner runs NYC Marathon in just over three hours

    Ex-Liverpool, Man City star Milner runs NYC Marathon in just over three hours

    It's clear James Milner is enjoying his retirement from soccer, as he ran the 2026 NYC Marathon on Sunday with an impressive time. Did we mention he's 40 years old?

    2h

    Arteta says Arsenal 'loved the mission' in first Anfield win since 2012

    Arteta says Arsenal 'loved the mission' in first Anfield win since 2012

    Mikel Arteta said his players "loved the mission" of winning at Liverpool for the first time in 14 years as he hailed Sunday's "historic" 1-0 victory at Anfield.

    2h

    Did VAR get Liverpool's penalty calls wrong against Arsenal?

    Did VAR get Liverpool's penalty calls wrong against Arsenal?

    Did VAR get Liverpool's penalty calls wrong against Arsenal?

    3h

    All Premier League News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.