ESPN
    • NFL
    • NCAAF
    • MLB
    • NBA
    • Soccer
    • NHL
    • WNBA
    • More Sports
    • Watch ESPN
      Watch
    • ESPN Fantasy
      Fantasy
    • Where to Watch
    • Search
    Premier League
    BRE
    BrentfordBrentfordBRE
    5-4-9, 19 PTS
    1
    5-4-9, 19 PTS
    FT
    WOL
    Wolverhampton WanderersWolvesWOL
    7-4-8, 25 PTS
    4
    7-4-8, 25 PTS
    Yoane Wissa - 16'
    Mario Lemina - 13'
    Hwang Hee-Chan - 14', 28'
    Jean-Ricner Bellegarde - 79'

    Brentford v Wolves

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Maupay
    7
    Lewis-Potter
    23
    Wissa
    11
    1
    Nørgaard
    6
    Janelt
    27
    Yarmoliuk
    33
    Ghoddos
    14
    Roerslev
    30
    Pinnock
    5
    Collins
    22
    Flekken
    1
    Substitutions
    #24M. Damsgaard
    #33Y. Yarmoliuk
    45'
    #8M. Jensen
    #30M. Roerslev
    67'
    #37M. Olakigbe
    #11Y. Wissa
    86'
    #25M. Peart-Harris
    #23K. Lewis-Potter
    86'
    Bench
    #13M. Jørgensen
    #38E. Brierley
    #21T. Strakosha
    #42V. Adedokun
    #41V. Angelini
    Soccer pitch
    Hee-Chan
    11
    2
    Cunha
    12
    Sarabia
    21
    Aït-Nouri
    3
    Lemina
    5
    1
    Gomes
    8
    Semedo
    22
    Gomes
    24
    Bueno
    4
    Kilman
    23
    Sá
    1
    Substitutions
    #27J. Bellegarde
    #11H. Hee-Chan
    45'+7'
    79'
    #2M. Doherty
    #22N. Semedo
    64'
    #20T. Doyle
    #21P. Sarabia
    65'
    #17H. Bueno
    #3R. Aït-Nouri
    80'
    Bench
    #32J. Hodge
    #7P. Neto
    #62T. Chirewa
    #25D. Bentley
    #18S. Kalajdzic

    Match Leaders

    BREWOL
    Total Shots
    11
    2
    Y. WissaF
    1 SOG, 1 G
    2
    Total Shots
    12
    3
    M. CunhaF
    0 SOG, 0 G
    3
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    22
    3
    N. CollinsD
    4 GA
    3
    Saves
    1
    3
    J. SáG
    1 GA
    3

    Game Information

    London, England

    Crew Member:Andy Madley

    Hwang double as Wolves ease to win at Brentford

    Hwang Hee-chan scored twice to lead Wolverhampton Wanderers to a 4-1 Premier League victory over Brentford on Wednesday in an end-to-end mid-table clash that featured four goals in the opening half hour.
    Dec 27, 2023, 05:17 pm - Reuters

    Match Timeline

    BREBRE
    KOHTFT
    WOLWOL

    Team Stats

    BRE
    WOL

    60%

    Possession

    40%

    4

    Shots on Goal

    5

    14

    Shots

    11

    5

    Fouls Committed

    14

    1

    Yellow Cards

    1

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    8

    Corners Won

    2

    1

    Saves

    3

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    BRE
    BRE
    Last 5 Matchups
    WOL
    WOL
    0
    2022-23 English Premier League
    FT
    @ WOL
    2
    1
    2022-23 English Premier League
    FT
    @ BRE
    1
    1
    2021-22 English Premier League
    FT
    @ BRE
    2
    2
    2021-22 English Premier League
    FT
    @ WOL
    0
    0
    2017-18 English League Championship, Regular Season
    FT
    @ WOL
    3

    English Premier League Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Manchester City9702+1021
    Arsenal8701+821
    Brighton & Hove Albion9612+1719
    Chelsea9513+416
    Liverpool8431+315
    Brentford9351+714
    AFC Bournemouth9333+112
    Tottenham Hotspur9333012
    Aston Villa9333-312
    Hull City9252+111
    Leeds United9252+111
    Newcastle United8323-211
    Ipswich Town9324-411
    Everton8242-110
    Fulham9234-29
    Coventry City9306-79
    Manchester United9144-57
    Crystal Palace9216-127
    Nottingham Forest9135-66
    Sunderland9126-105
    Full Table

    Premier League News

    Premier League live updates: Arsenal lead Liverpool at Anfield

    Premier League live updates: Arsenal lead Liverpool at Anfield

    Arsenal still hold a one-goal edge at Anfield, with Kai Havertz opening the scoring for Arsenal after 16 minutes and Liverpool going close several times to an equalizer. Follow the action here live.

    3h

    Erik ten Hag: Man United being relegated is 'certainly possible'

    Erik ten Hag: Man United being relegated is 'certainly possible'

    Erik ten Hag has told ESPN that Manchester United being relegated from the Premier League this season is "certainly possible."

    3h

    Erik ten Hag questions Cristiano Ronaldo's fitness, ability at Man United: 'From Juventus onwards it's simply over'

    Erik ten Hag questions Cristiano Ronaldo's fitness, ability at Man United: 'From Juventus onwards it's simply over'

    Erik ten Hag has told ESPN he does not believe Cristiano Ronaldo was fit or committed enough during their time together at Manchester United.

    4h

    All Premier League News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.