ESPN
    • NFL
    • NCAAF
    • MLB
    • NBA
    • Soccer
    • NHL
    • WNBA
    • More Sports
    • Watch ESPN
      Watch
    • ESPN Fantasy
      Fantasy
    • Where to Watch
    • Search
    Premier League
    NEW
    Newcastle UnitedNewcastleNEW
    0-0-1, 0 PTS
    2
    0-0-1, 0 PTS
    FT
    WHU
    West Ham UnitedWest HamWHU
    1-0-0, 3 PTS
    4
    1-0-0, 3 PTS
    Callum Wilson - 5'
    Jacob Murphy - 40'
    Aaron Cresswell - 18'
    Saïd Benrahma - 53'
    Tomás Soucek - 63'
    Michail Antonio - 66'

    Newcastle v West Ham

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Saint-Maximin
    10
    Wilson
    9
    1
    Almirón
    24
    Shelvey
    8
    Hayden
    14
    Ritchie
    11
    Murphy
    23
    1
    Clark
    2
    Fernández
    18
    Krafth
    17
    Woodman
    27
    Substitutions
    #21R. Fraser
    #8J. Shelvey
    70'
    #36S. Longstaff
    #17E. Krafth
    84'
    #7Joelinton
    #9C. Wilson
    85'
    Bench
    #12J. Lewis
    #16J. Hendrick
    #29M. Gillespie
    #5F. Schär
    #34D. Gayle
    #6J. Lascelles
    Soccer pitch
    Antonio
    9
    1
    Fornals
    8
    Benrahma
    22
    1
    Bowen
    20
    Soucek
    28
    1
    Rice
    41
    Cresswell
    3
    1
    Coufal
    5
    Ogbonna
    21
    Dawson
    15
    Fabianski
    1
    Substitutions
    #24R. Fredericks
    #22S. Benrahma
    88'
    #7A. Yarmolenko
    #20J. Bowen
    90'
    #31B. Johnson
    #9M. Antonio
    90'+3'
    Bench
    #16M. Noble
    #54C. Coventry
    #10M. Lanzini
    #13A. Areola
    #23I. Diop
    #75J. Baptiste

    Match Leaders

    NEWWHU
    Total Shots
    9
    4
    C. WilsonF
    2 SOG, 1 G
    4
    Total Shots
    28
    4
    T. SoucekM
    1 SOG, 1 G
    4
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    9
    1
    M. AntonioF
    2 GA
    1

    Game Information

    Newcastle-upon-Tyne, England

    West Ham beats Newcastle 4-2 in Premier League opener

    — West Ham twice came from a goal down to start its Premier League campaign with a 4-2 victory against Newcastle on Sunday in a crowd-pleasing game in front of a full St James’ Park.
    Aug 15, 2021, 01:15 pm - AP

    Match Timeline

    NEWNEW
    KOHTFT
    WHUWHU

    Team Stats

    NEW
    WHU

    46%

    Possession

    54%

    3

    Shots on Goal

    9

    17

    Shots

    18

    4

    Fouls Committed

    3

    1

    Yellow Cards

    0

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    7

    Corners Won

    6

    4

    Saves

    1

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    NEW
    NEW
    Last 5 Matchups
    WHU
    WHU
    3
    2020-21 English Premier League
    FT
    @ NEW
    2
    2
    2020-21 English Premier League
    FT
    @ WHU
    0
    2
    2019-20 English Premier League
    FT
    @ NEW
    2
    3
    2019-20 English Premier League
    FT
    @ WHU
    2
    1
    2019 Premier League Asia Trophy, Third Place Match
    FT
    @ NEW
    0

    English Premier League Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Manchester City9702+1021
    Arsenal8701+821
    Brighton & Hove Albion9612+1719
    Chelsea9513+416
    Liverpool8431+315
    Brentford9351+714
    AFC Bournemouth9333+112
    Tottenham Hotspur9333012
    Aston Villa9333-312
    Hull City9252+111
    Leeds United9252+111
    Newcastle United8323-211
    Ipswich Town9324-411
    Everton8242-110
    Fulham9234-29
    Coventry City9306-79
    Manchester United9144-57
    Crystal Palace9216-127
    Nottingham Forest9135-66
    Sunderland9126-105
    Full Table

    Premier League News

    Robert De Zerbi on Tottenham revival: 'Now we are playing as a team'

    Robert De Zerbi on Tottenham revival: 'Now we are playing as a team'

    Roberto De Zerbi believes Tottenham's turnaround in the Premier League is down to his new-look squad now being a team.

    9m

    Arsenal's Bruno Guimarães on unique penalty technique: 'Not working anymore'

    Arsenal's Bruno Guimarães on unique penalty technique: 'Not working anymore'

    Arsenal midfielder Bruno Guimarães has admitted that his penalty technique "is not working anymore," saying that he has to change the way he takes them in an exclusive interview with ESPN Brasil.

    3h

    Man United's relegation fears grow in loss to Chelsea

    Man United's relegation fears grow in loss to Chelsea

    Manchester United implode in a 2-0 loss against Chelsea, leaving the Red Devils on the edge of the relegation zone as they make it nine games without a win.

    10h

    All Premier League News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.