ESPN
    • NFL
    • NCAAF
    • MLB
    • NBA
    • Soccer
    • NHL
    • WNBA
    • More Sports
    • Watch ESPN
      Watch
    • ESPN Fantasy
      Fantasy
    • Where to Watch
    • Search
    Premier League
    AVL
    Aston VillaAston VillaAVL
    8-1-4, 25 PTS
    3
    8-1-4, 25 PTS
    FT
    CRY
    Crystal PalaceC PalaceCRY
    5-3-7, 18 PTS
    0
    5-3-7, 18 PTS
    Bertrand Traoré - 5'
    Kortney Hause - 66'
    Anwar El Ghazi - 76'
    Tyrone Mings - 45'

    Aston Villa v C Palace

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Watkins
    11
    El Ghazi
    21
    1
    Grealish
    10
    Traoré
    15
    1
    McGinn
    7
    Luiz
    6
    Targett
    18
    Cash
    2
    Mings
    5
    Hause
    30
    1
    Martínez
    26
    Substitutions
    #4E. Konsa
    #15B. Traoré
    45'+3'
    #27A. Elmohamady
    #21A. El Ghazi
    86'
    #41J. Ramsey
    #6D. Luiz
    90'+1'
    Bench
    #24F. Guilbert
    #19M. Nakamba
    #3N. Taylor
    #14C. Hourihane
    #1T. Heaton
    #39K. Davis
    Soccer pitch
    Benteke
    20
    Zaha
    11
    Eze
    25
    Schlupp
    15
    McArthur
    18
    Milivojevic
    4
    van Aanholt
    3
    Ward
    2
    Dann
    6
    Kouyaté
    8
    Guaita
    31
    Substitutions
    #44J. Riedewald
    #4L. Milivojevic
    69'
    #23M. Batshuayi
    #18J. McArthur
    75'
    #10A. Townsend
    #15J. Schlupp
    82'
    Bench
    #17N. Clyne
    #22J. McCarthy
    #5J. Tomkins
    #9J. Ayew
    #27T. Mitchell
    #1J. Butland

    Match Leaders

    AVLCRY
    Total Shots
    11
    10
    O. WatkinsF
    3 SOG, 0 G
    10
    Total Shots
    25
    3
    E. EzeM
    3 SOG, 0 G
    3
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    --
    None
    --

    Game Information

    Birmingham, England

    Villa beats Palace 3-0 in EPL despite Mings' sending-off

    — Aston Villa belied the sending-off of Tyrone Mings to beat Crystal Palace 3-0 in the Premier League on Saturday, with striker Ollie Watkins playing a part in all of the goals.
    Dec 26, 2020, 12:05 pm - AP

    Match Timeline

    AVLAVL
    KOHTFT
    CRYCRY

    Team Stats

    AVL
    CRY

    39%

    Possession

    61%

    9

    Shots on Goal

    6

    20

    Shots

    13

    18

    Fouls Committed

    16

    1

    Yellow Cards

    4

    1

    Red Cards

    0

    4

    Corners Won

    4

    6

    Saves

    6

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    AVL
    AVL
    Last 5 Matchups
    CRY
    CRY
    2
    2019-20 English Premier League
    FT
    @ AVL
    0
    0
    2019-20 English Premier League
    FT
    @ CRY
    1
    1
    2015-2016 Barclays Premier League
    FT
    @ AVL
    0
    1
    2015-2016 Barclays Premier League
    FT
    @ CRY
    2
    0
    2014-2015 Barclays Premier League
    FT
    @ AVL
    0

    English Premier League Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Manchester City9702+1021
    Arsenal8701+821
    Brighton & Hove Albion9612+1719
    Chelsea9513+416
    Liverpool8431+315
    Brentford9351+714
    AFC Bournemouth9333+112
    Tottenham Hotspur9333012
    Aston Villa9333-312
    Hull City9252+111
    Leeds United9252+111
    Newcastle United8323-211
    Ipswich Town9324-411
    Everton8242-110
    Fulham9234-29
    Coventry City9306-79
    Manchester United9144-57
    Crystal Palace9216-127
    Nottingham Forest9135-66
    Sunderland9126-105
    Full Table

    Premier League News

    Arsenal's Bruno Guimarães on unique penalty technique: 'Not working anymore'

    Arsenal's Bruno Guimarães on unique penalty technique: 'Not working anymore'

    Arsenal midfielder Bruno Guimarães has admitted that his penalty technique "is not working anymore," saying that he has to change the way he takes them in an exclusive interview with ESPN Brasil.

    2h

    Man United's relegation fears grow in loss to Chelsea

    Man United's relegation fears grow in loss to Chelsea

    Manchester United implode in a 2-0 loss against Chelsea, leaving the Red Devils on the edge of the relegation zone as they make it nine games without a win.

    10h

    Leboeuf: I enjoy Tottenham's style of play under De Zerbi

    Leboeuf: I enjoy Tottenham's style of play under De Zerbi

    Leboeuf: I enjoy Tottenham's style of play under De Zerbi

    10h

    All Premier League News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.