ESPN
    • NFL
    • NCAAF
    • MLB
    • NBA
    • Soccer
    • WNBA
    • NHL
    • More Sports
    • Watch ESPN
      Watch
    • ESPN Fantasy
      Fantasy
    • Where to Watch
    • Search
    SPFL League One
    FOR
    Forfar AthleticForfarFOR
    4-3-5, 15 PTS
    0
    4-3-5, 15 PTS
    FT
    BRC
    Brechin CityBrechinBRC
    3-1-8, 10 PTS
    1
    3-1-8, 10 PTS
    Derek Young - 64'
    Thomas O'Brien - 90'+5'
    Andy Jackson - 67'

    Forfar v Brechin

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Starters
    #1R. Douglas
    #5T. O'Brien
    90'+5'
    #4K. Nicoll
    #3I. Campbell
    #2M. Baxter
    16'
    #8B. Hodge
    #11S. Martin
    #9D. Denholm
    84'
    #7K. Hay
    63'
    #10G. Swankie
    #6D. Young
    12'
    64'
    Substitutions
    #12C. Templeman
    #2M. Baxter
    16'
    #15A. Black
    #7K. Hay
    63'
    #14M. Fotheringham
    #9D. Denholm
    84'
    87'
    Bench
    #16C. Smith
    #17M. Kennedy
    #19J. King
    Starters
    #1G. Smith
    #6D. Dods
    #5R. Perry
    90'+1'
    #4D. Bates
    #11D. Mccormack
    #7J. Tiffoney
    #8C. Molloy
    86'
    #3W. Dyer
    78'
    #2P. Mclean
    81'
    #10I. Layne
    #9A. Jackson
    67'
    Bench
    #15J. Dale
    #17D. Weatherstone
    #18G. Fusco
    #19P. O'Neil
    #14J. Montgomery
    #16C. Johnston
    #12E. Smith

    Match Leaders

    FORBRC
    Total Shots
    1
    B. HodgeM
    0 SOG, 0 G
    1
    Total Shots
    3
    I. LayneF
    3 SOG, 0 G
    3
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    4
    R. DouglasG
    1 GA
    4
    Saves
    --
    None
    --

    Game Information

    Forfar, Scotland

    Forfar Athletic 0-1 Brechin City

    Andrew Jackson winner eases Brechin's relegation fears in victory over Forfar
    May 17, 2023, 01:10 am - PA Sport

    Match Timeline

    FORFOR
    KOHTFT
    BRCBRC
    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    FOR
    FOR
    Last 5 Matchups
    BRC
    BRC
    2
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ BRC
    0
    3
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ BRC
    2
    0
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ FOR
    2
    3
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ BRC
    3
    3
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ FOR
    1

    2025 Standings

    Scottish League One
    2015/16 SCOTTISH LEAGUE ONE - FINALGPWDLGDP
    Inverness Caledonian Thistle8701+1316
    Hamilton Academical8422+914
    Stenhousemuir8422+214
    Alloa Athletic7403+112
    Montrose8323-211
    East Fife8323-411
    Queen of the South8314010
    Peterhead8314-310
    Kelty Hearts7205-76
    Cove Rangers8026-92
    Full Table

    SPFL League One News

    Lampard: Coventry 'feet on the ground' after Newcastle win

    Lampard: Coventry 'feet on the ground' after Newcastle win

    Coventry City boss Frank Lampard is not allowing his side to get carried away after they earned a thumping 4-1 home victory over Newcastle United on Monday.

    19m

    Ogden: Every team's fans will be against Man City after this win

    Ogden: Every team's fans will be against Man City after this win

    Ogden: Every team's fans will be against Man City after this win

    1h

    Ogden: Man United have set Carrick up to fail

    Ogden: Man United have set Carrick up to fail

    Ogden: Man United have set Carrick up to fail

    1h

    All SPFL League One News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.