ESPN
    • NFL
    • NCAAF
    • MLB
    • NBA
    • Soccer
    • WNBA
    • NHL
    • More Sports
    • Watch ESPN
      Watch
    • ESPN Fantasy
      Fantasy
    • Where to Watch
    • Search
    SPFL League One
    BRC
    Brechin CityBrechinBRC
    2-0-6, 6 PTS
    0
    2-0-6, 6 PTS
    FT
    FOR
    Forfar AthleticForfarFOR
    4-1-3, 13 PTS
    2
    4-1-3, 13 PTS
    Derek Young - 35'
    Omar Kader - 48'

    Brechin v Forfar

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Starters
    #1G. Smith
    #5D. Bates
    85'
    #4D. Mccormack
    #3W. Dyer
    #2J. Tiffoney
    84'
    #8C. Molloy
    #6G. Fusco
    #11J. Dale
    58'
    #7D. Weatherstone
    75'
    #10R. Thomson
    #9A. Jackson
    Substitutions
    #12C. Johnston
    #11J. Dale
    58'
    #17P. Mclean
    #7D. Weatherstone
    75'
    #16K. Buchan
    #2J. Tiffoney
    84'
    Bench
    #14J. Montgomery
    #18D. Dods
    #21P. O'Neil
    #15E. Smith
    Starters
    #1S. Gallacher
    #5T. O'Brien
    #4K. Nicoll
    #3I. Campbell
    #2M. Travis
    80'
    #8B. Hodge
    88'
    #6D. Young
    35'
    58'
    #11D. Denholm
    #7O. Kader
    48'
    75'
    #9L. Allan
    #10M. Fotheringham
    21'
    45'
    Substitutions
    #16A. Black
    #10M. Fotheringham
    45'
    #15K. Hay
    #6D. Young
    58'
    #12C. Templeman
    #7O. Kader
    75'
    Bench
    #18C. Smith
    #14G. Swankie
    #17M. Dunlop
    #21J. King

    Match Leaders

    BRCFOR
    Total Shots
    7
    3
    D. WeatherstoneF
    1 SOG, 0 G
    3
    Total Shots
    1
    D. DenholmM
    0 SOG, 0 G
    1
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    1
    S. GallacherG
    0 GA
    1

    Game Information

    Brechin, Scotland

    Brechin City 0-2 Forfar Athletic

    So far so good for Forfar after Brechin win
    May 17, 2023, 01:13 am - PA Sport

    Match Timeline

    BRCBRC
    KOHTFT
    FORFOR
    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    BRC
    BRC
    Last 5 Matchups
    FOR
    FOR
    2
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ BRC
    3
    2
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ FOR
    0
    3
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ BRC
    3
    1
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ FOR
    3
    1
    2013/14 Scottish Division Two, 2013/2014 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ FOR
    1

    2025 Standings

    Scottish League One
    2015/16 SCOTTISH LEAGUE ONE - FINALGPWDLGDP
    Inverness Caledonian Thistle8701+1316
    Hamilton Academical8422+914
    Stenhousemuir8422+214
    Alloa Athletic7403+112
    Montrose8323-211
    East Fife8323-411
    Queen of the South8314010
    Peterhead8314-310
    Kelty Hearts7205-76
    Cove Rangers8026-92
    Full Table

    SPFL League One News

    Iraola: Liverpool played 'two different games' against Manchester City

    Iraola: Liverpool played 'two different games' against Manchester City

    Iraola: Liverpool played 'two different games' against Manchester City

    2m

    The Premier League's new villains: Anfield gives Man City a taste of what's to come

    The Premier League's new villains: Anfield gives Man City a taste of what's to come

    Man City faced fury at Anfield after being found guilty of cheating, but Erling Haaland and Co. answered the hostility with an emphatic 3-0 win.

    8m

    Transfer rumors, news: Liverpool eye Hull GK as Alisson successor

    Transfer rumors, news: Liverpool eye Hull GK as Alisson successor

    Liverpool are looking at Hull City GK Konstantinos Tzolakis, while Man United are interested in Fulham teenager Josh King. Transfer Talk has the latest.

    33m

    All SPFL League One News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.