ESPN
    • NFL
    • NCAAF
    • MLB
    • NBA
    • Soccer
    • WNBA
    • NHL
    • More Sports
    • Watch ESPN
      Watch
    • ESPN Fantasy
      Fantasy
    • Where to Watch
    • Search
    SPFL League One
    AYR
    Ayr UnitedAyrAYR
    16-4-9, 52 PTS
    0
    16-4-9, 52 PTS
    FT
    DFA
    Dunfermline AthleticDunfermlineDFA
    20-6-3, 66 PTS
    2
    20-6-3, 66 PTS
    Fayssal El-Bakhtaoui - 62', 68'

    Ayr v Dunfermline

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Starters
    #1G. Fleming
    #7R. McCrorie
    #5P. Murphy
    #3P. Boyle
    #2N. Devlin
    #8J. Adams
    55'
    #4R. Docherty
    40'
    65'
    #11B. Gilmour
    84'
    #10A. Trouten
    #9C. Moore
    #6R. Stevenson
    Substitutions
    #12A. Forrest
    #8J. Adams
    55'
    #16J. Preston
    #4R. Docherty
    65'
    #15R. Crawford
    #11B. Gilmour
    84'
    Bench
    #14M. Donald
    #18G. McLauchlan
    #19S. Newman
    #17A. Graham
    Starters
    #1S. Murdoch
    #5B. Richards-Everton
    #4B. McKay
    #3J. Talbot
    #2C. Reid
    #8J. Falkingham
    56'
    #6A. Geggan
    58'
    #11J. Cardle
    #7M. Paton
    81'
    #10F. El-Bakhtaoui
    62'
    68'
    77'
    #9R. Wallace
    77'
    Substitutions
    #12D. Hopkirk
    #9R. Wallace
    77'
    #16M. Moffat
    #10F. El-Bakhtaoui
    77'
    #17R. McCabe
    #7M. Paton
    81'
    Bench
    #14L. Martin
    #15S. Rooney
    #20D. Hutton
    #18S. Byrne

    Match Leaders

    AYRDFA
    Total Shots
    8
    2
    J. AdamsM
    1 SOG, 0 G
    2
    Total Shots
    10
    4
    F. El-BakhtaouiF
    3 SOG, 2 G
    4
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    2
    G. FlemingG
    2 GA
    2
    Saves
    3
    S. MurdochG
    0 GA
    3

    Game Information

    Ayr, Scotland

    Ayr United 0-2 Dunfermline Athletic

    Faissal El Bakhtaoui brace helps Dunfermline blow away Ayr
    May 17, 2023, 01:02 am - PA Sport

    Match Timeline

    AYRAYR
    KOHTFT
    DFADFA
    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    AYR
    AYR
    Last 5 Matchups
    DFA
    DFA
    2
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ DFA
    3
    1
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ AYR
    2
    0
    2015/16 Scottish Cup, Round 3
    FT
    @ AYR
    1
    2
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ DFA
    0
    1
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ DFA
    2

    2025 Standings

    Scottish League One
    2015/16 SCOTTISH LEAGUE ONE - FINALGPWDLGDP
    Inverness Caledonian Thistle8701+1316
    Hamilton Academical8422+914
    Stenhousemuir8422+214
    Alloa Athletic7403+112
    Montrose8323-211
    East Fife8323-411
    Queen of the South8314010
    Peterhead8314-310
    Kelty Hearts7205-76
    Cove Rangers8026-92
    Full Table

    SPFL League One News

    Man United head coach Michael Carrick arrives at Carrington amid doubts over his future

    Man United head coach Michael Carrick arrives at Carrington amid doubts over his future

    Under-fire head coach Michael Carrick has arrived at Carrington after Manchester United chief executive Omar Berrada and director of football Jason Wilcox held talks over his future.

    8m

    Barcelona's Xavi Espart to set to be out for seven weeks with ankle injury

    Barcelona's Xavi Espart to set to be out for seven weeks with ankle injury

    Barcelona have been dealt another setback in defence after confirming Xavi Espart will be out of action for around seven weeks.

    27m

    Man United are in crisis (again), but where are the Glazers?

    Man United are in crisis (again), but where are the Glazers?

    Manchester United are in crisis -- again -- and the people with ultimate control of one of the world's most historic soccer clubs are nowhere to be seen.

    1h

    All SPFL League One News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.