ESPN
    • NFL
    • NCAAF
    • MLB
    • NBA
    • Soccer
    • WNBA
    • NHL
    • More Sports
    • Watch ESPN
      Watch
    • ESPN Fantasy
      Fantasy
    • Where to Watch
    • Search
    SPFL League One
    DFA
    Dunfermline AthleticDunfermlineDFA
    5-1-2, 16 PTS
    0
    5-1-2, 16 PTS
    FT
    AYR
    Ayr UnitedAyrAYR
    5-2-1, 17 PTS
    2
    5-2-1, 17 PTS
    Alan Forrest - 23'
    Jordan Preston - 59'

    Dunfermline v Ayr

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Starters
    #1S. Murdoch
    #5B. Richards-Everton
    #4C. Fordyce
    45'+1'
    #3J. Talbot
    #2L. Martin
    #6A. Geggan
    #8J. Falkingham
    #11J. Cardle
    83'
    #7M. Paton
    64'
    #10F. El-Bakhtaoui
    #9M. Moffat
    58'
    Substitutions
    #17S. Rooney
    #4C. Fordyce
    45'+1'
    #18M. Antoine-Curier
    #9M. Moffat
    58'
    87'
    #16R. Wallace
    #7M. Paton
    64'
    Bench
    #15D. Hopkirk
    #12J. Potter
    #20D. Hutton
    #14S. Byrne
    Starters
    #1G. Fleming
    #5G. McLauchlan
    73'
    #6P. Murphy
    #3P. Boyle
    #2N. Devlin
    29'
    #8J. Adams
    40'
    #4R. Docherty
    #11A. Forrest
    23'
    78'
    #7B. Gilmour
    84'
    #10C. Moore
    66'
    71'
    #9J. Preston
    59'
    Substitutions
    #14R. Caldwell
    #10C. Moore
    71'
    #16A. Trouten
    #11A. Forrest
    78'
    83'
    #17M. Donald
    #7B. Gilmour
    84'
    Bench
    #19S. Newman
    #12A. Graham
    #15R. Crawford
    #18A. Muir

    Match Leaders

    DFAAYR
    Total Shots
    3
    F. El-BakhtaouiF
    1 SOG, 0 G
    3
    Total Shots
    11
    2
    A. ForrestF
    1 SOG, 1 G
    2
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    1
    S. MurdochG
    2 GA
    1
    Saves
    6
    G. FlemingG
    0 GA
    6

    Game Information

    Dunfermline, Scotland

    Dunfermline Athletic 0-2 Ayr United

    Ayr defeat Dunfermline
    May 17, 2023, 01:13 am - PA Sport

    Match Timeline

    DFADFA
    KOHTFT
    AYRAYR
    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    DFA
    DFA
    Last 5 Matchups
    AYR
    AYR
    2
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ DFA
    1
    2
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ AYR
    0
    4
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ DFA
    2
    1
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ AYR
    0
    1
    2013/14 Scottish Division Two, 2013/2014 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ AYR
    1

    2025 Standings

    Scottish League One
    2015/16 SCOTTISH LEAGUE ONE - FINALGPWDLGDP
    Inverness Caledonian Thistle8701+1316
    Hamilton Academical8422+914
    Stenhousemuir8422+214
    Alloa Athletic7403+112
    Montrose8323-211
    East Fife8323-411
    Queen of the South8314010
    Peterhead8314-310
    Kelty Hearts7205-76
    Cove Rangers8026-92
    Full Table

    SPFL League One News

    Galatasaray's Victor Osimhen bracing for 'chaos' in Istanbul derby against Fenerbahce

    Galatasaray's Victor Osimhen bracing for 'chaos' in Istanbul derby against Fenerbahce

    Victor Osimhen is bracing for chaos in Monday's Istanbul derby against Fenerbahce, with the Nigeria striker hoping for a victory that would move Galatasaray six points clear of their rivals in the Turkish Super Lig title race.

    7m

    A global experiment: Can ESPN predict the Ballon d'Or awards?

    A global experiment: Can ESPN predict the Ballon d'Or awards?

    The Ballon d'Or awards are typically tough to predict, but can ESPN and our global resources do just that?

    14m

    What's the Ballon d'Or? 2026 nominees and all-time winners

    What's the Ballon d'Or? 2026 nominees and all-time winners

    The Ballon d'Or is the most prestigious individual soccer award.

    31m

    All SPFL League One News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.