ESPN
    • NFL
    • NCAAF
    • MLB
    • NBA
    • Soccer
    • WNBA
    • NHL
    • More Sports
    • Watch ESPN
      Watch
    • ESPN Fantasy
      Fantasy
    • Where to Watch
    • Search
    SPFL League One
    BRC
    Brechin CityBrechinBRC
    8-6-17, 30 PTS
    2
    8-6-17, 30 PTS
    FT
    ARFC
    Albion RoversAlbionARFC
    10-9-12, 39 PTS
    1
    10-9-12, 39 PTS
    Robert Thomson - 80'
    Liam Coogans - 86'
    Ally Love - 12'

    Brechin v Albion

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Starters
    #1G. Smith
    #5D. Dods
    #2P. Mclean
    87'
    #3W. Dyer
    37'
    #4G. Fusco
    #7L. Spence
    #8C. Molloy
    62'
    #11L. Watt
    #6J. Dale
    35'
    52'
    #9A. Jackson
    89'
    #10R. Thomson
    80'
    Substitutions
    #14J. Tiffoney
    #6J. Dale
    52'
    #12L. Coogans
    #8C. Molloy
    62'
    86'
    #15E. Smith
    #9A. Jackson
    89'
    Bench
    #16S. Shepherd
    #21P. O'Neil
    #17J. Montgomery
    #18L. Culjak
    Starters
    #1R. Stewart
    #6M. Dunlop
    #5R. Dunlop
    #3K. Turnbull
    #2A. Reid
    #8R. Davidson
    #4R. Talu
    45'
    #11S. McBride
    #7S. Georgiev
    #10M. Ferry
    84'
    #9A. Love
    12'
    74'
    Substitutions
    #14D. Young
    #4R. Talu
    45'
    #12P. Archibald
    #9A. Love
    74'
    #16C. Mcrobbie
    #10M. Ferry
    84'
    Bench
    #18A. More
    #19B. Lochhead

    Match Leaders

    BRCARFC
    Total Shots
    2
    L. SpenceM
    0 SOG, 0 G
    2
    Total Shots
    3
    A. CoulF
    1 SOG, 1 G
    3
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    1
    R. StewartG
    2 GA
    1

    Game Information

    Brechin, Scotland

    Brechin City 2-1 Albion Rovers

    Late strike from Liam Coogans hands Brechin vital win
    May 17, 2023, 01:02 am - PA Sport

    Match Timeline

    BRCBRC
    KOHTFT
    ARFCARFC
    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    BRC
    BRC
    Last 5 Matchups
    ARFC
    ARFC
    1
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ ARFC
    4
    0
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ BRC
    1
    1
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ ARFC
    3
    2
    2012/13 Scottish Division Two, 2012/2013 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ BRC
    0
    1
    2012/13 Scottish Division Two, 2012/2013 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ ARFC
    3

    2025 Standings

    Scottish League One
    2015/16 SCOTTISH LEAGUE ONE - FINALGPWDLGDP
    Inverness Caledonian Thistle8701+1316
    Hamilton Academical8422+914
    Stenhousemuir8422+214
    Alloa Athletic7403+112
    Montrose8323-211
    East Fife8323-411
    Queen of the South8314010
    Peterhead8314-310
    Kelty Hearts7205-76
    Cove Rangers8026-92
    Full Table

    SPFL League One News

    Neuer out for Bayern as Urbig to get start in Champions League

    Neuer out for Bayern as Urbig to get start in Champions League

    Bayern Munich head coach Vincent Kompany has revealed veteran goalkeeper Manuel Neuer will be sidelined for Tuesday night's Champions League trip to Viking.

    40m

    Carrick backs Man United for UCL rebound amid challenging spell

    Carrick backs Man United for UCL rebound amid challenging spell

    Michael Carrick said Manchester United will turn things around ahead of their Champions League game at Atlético Madrid on Tuesday.

    1h

    MLS Power Rankings: Miami back to winning ways, as Nashville chase history

    MLS Power Rankings: Miami back to winning ways, as Nashville chase history

    Inter Miami end their winless drought, while Nashville still lead the way in our latest edition of ESPN's MLS Power Rankings.

    2h

    All SPFL League One News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.