ESPN
    • NFL
    • NCAAF
    • MLB
    • NBA
    • Soccer
    • WNBA
    • NHL
    • More Sports
    • Watch ESPN
      Watch
    • ESPN Fantasy
      Fantasy
    • Where to Watch
    • Search
    Argentine LPF
    SMSJ
    San Martín (San Juan)San Martín SJSMSJ
    2-3-11, 9 PTS
    0
    2-3-11, 9 PTS
    FT
    RIV
    River PlateRiver PlateRIV
    8-7-1, 31 PTS
    2
    8-7-1, 31 PTS
    Miguel Borja - 56'
    Franco Mastantuono - 69'

    San Martín SJ v River Plate

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Anselmo
    32
    Fernandez
    27
    Iacobellis
    28
    Cavallaro
    15
    Watson
    21
    Pelaitay
    5
    Álvarez
    3
    Molina
    4
    Burgos
    20
    Cáceres
    2
    Borgogno
    1
    Substitutions
    #26H. Lópes
    #20E. Burgos
    37'
    #10S. González
    #15J. Cavallaro
    67'
    #22S. Jaurena
    #21N. Watson
    67'
    #16A. Portillo
    #27T. Fernandez
    67'
    #24E. Pernía
    #4A. Molina
    77'
    Bench
    #18G. Moreyra
    #6L. Recalde
    #8H. Tijanovich
    #9F. González
    #12F. Bonansea
    #30L. Diarte
    #23G. Olguín
    Soccer pitch
    Colidio
    11
    Tapia
    19
    Martínez
    18
    Simón
    31
    Meza
    8
    Pérez
    24
    Casco
    20
    Montiel
    4
    Díaz
    17
    Martínez Quarta
    28
    Armani
    1
    Substitutions
    #9M. Borja
    #11F. Colidio
    45'
    56'
    #15S. Driussi
    #19G. Tapia
    45'
    #10M. Lanzini
    #31S. Simón
    66'
    #30F. Mastantuono
    #18G. Martínez
    66'
    69'
    #5M. Kranevitter
    #24E. Pérez
    78'
    Bench
    #38I. Subiabre
    #21M. Acuña
    #29R. Aliendro
    #25J. Ledesma
    #16F. Bustos
    #39S. Lencina
    #6G. Pezzella

    Match Leaders

    SMSJRIV
    Total Shots
    --
    None
    --
    Total Shots
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    3
    10
    L. ÁlvarezM
    19 PASS
    10
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    --
    None
    --

    Game Information

    San Juan, Argentina

    Crew Member:Carlos Gareano

    Borja, Mastantuono on target in River Plate's 2-0 win over San Martin

    Miguel Borja and Franco Mastantuono broke through a sturdy San Martin defence in the second half to secure a 2-0 win for River Plate in the Argentine Primera Division Apertura tournament on Saturday.
    Feb 22, 2025, 10:20 pm - Reuters

    Match Timeline

    SMSJSMSJ
    KOHTFT
    RIVRIV

    Team Stats

    SMSJ
    RIV

    34%

    Possession

    66%

    3

    Shots on Goal

    4

    14

    Shots

    13

    18

    Fouls Committed

    13

    0

    Yellow Cards

    2

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    6

    Corners Won

    6

    2

    Saves

    3

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    SMSJ
    SMSJ
    Last 5 Matchups
    RIV
    RIV
    1
    Superliga Argentina 2018-19
    FT
    @ RIV
    4
    1
    Superliga Argentina 2017-18
    FT
    @ SMSJ
    3
    1
    2016-17 Primera División de Argentina, Campeonato de 1ra. División 2016/2017
    FT
    @ RIV
    1
    1
    2015 Primera División de Argentina, Campeonato de 1ra. División 2015
    FT
    @ RIV
    0
    1
    2012/13 Primera División de Argentina, Torneo Final 2013
    FT
    @ RIV
    3

    Argentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Rosario Central12642+822
    Belgrano (Córdoba)12642+722
    Argentinos Juniors12642+522
    Sarmiento (Junín)12624+320
    Huracán12543+119
    Gimnasia La Plata12543019
    Barracas Central12534+118
    Independiente Rivadavia12534-418
    River Plate12525+217
    Atlético Tucumán12354014
    Banfield12345-413
    Tigre12336-212
    Racing Club12327-611
    Aldosivi12228-78
    Estudiantes de Río Cuarto12138-106
    Full Table

    Argentine LPF News

    Can Argentina's Estudiantes stop Brazil's Libertadores juggernaut?

    Can Argentina's Estudiantes stop Brazil's Libertadores juggernaut?

    Brazilian clubs have won the last seven Copa Libertadores titles, but Argentina's Estudiantes de La Plata are determined to keep that streak from reaching eight.

    1d

    Veteran defender Nicolás Otamendi signs with boyhood club River Plate

    Veteran defender Nicolás Otamendi signs with boyhood club River Plate

    Veteran defender Nicolás Otamendi has signed a contract with River Plate to return to the Argentine league as a free agent from Benfica.

    5M

    Boca Juniors plans Bombonera expansion to 80,000 seats

    After River Plate presented a project to roof its Monumental Stadium, arch-rival Boca Juniors announced it will expand the capacity of La Bombonera in the stadium's biggest ever makeover.

    7M

    All Argentine LPF News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.