ESPN
    • NFL
    • NCAAF
    • MLB
    • NBA
    • Soccer
    • WNBA
    • NHL
    • More Sports
    • Watch ESPN
      Watch
    • ESPN Fantasy
      Fantasy
    • Where to Watch
    • Search
    Saudi Pro League
    AHL
    Al AhliAl AhliAHL
    1-0-0, 3 PTS
    3
    1-0-0, 3 PTS
    FT
    HAZ
    Al HazemAl HazemHAZ
    0-0-1, 0 PTS
    1
    0-0-1, 0 PTS
    Roberto Firmino - 6', 10', 72'
    Vinicius - 50'

    Al Ahli v Al Hazem

    • Gamecast
    • Recap

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Firmino
    10
    3
    Saint-Maximin
    97
    Boudebouz
    9
    Mahrez
    7
    Kessié
    79
    Al-Johani
    30
    Alioski
    11
    Majrashi
    27
    Hindi
    37
    Ibañez
    3
    Mendy
    16
    Substitutions
    #29M. Al-Majhad
    #9R. Boudebouz
    66'
    #19F. Alrashidi
    #7R. Mahrez
    66'
    #77H. Al Ali
    #30Z. Al-Johani
    83'
    #40A. Al-Asmari
    #97A. Saint-Maximin
    90'+2'
    #8S. Al-Nabet
    #79F. Kessié
    90'+2'
    Bench
    #13I. Al-Zubaidi
    #6M. Al Hurayji
    #1A. Al-Sanbi
    #26F. Al Hamad
    Soccer pitch
    Al Shammari
    7
    Vinicius
    29
    1
    Tozé
    20
    Traoré
    21
    Yousef Al-Sayyali
    6
    Al Shammari
    24
    Al-Otaibi
    61
    Al Mhemaid
    99
    Al-Absi
    3
    Tanker
    5
    Dahmen
    30
    Substitutions
    #19N. Al-Habshi
    #5S. Tanker
    33'
    #11M. Al Thani
    #21B. Traoré
    49'
    #14K. Al-Absi
    #24M. Al Shammari
    70'
    #15A. Al-Najjar
    #6B. Yousef Al-Sayyali
    70'
    #13Y. Al Bakr
    #7Y. Al Shammari
    71'
    Bench
    #66T. Al-Mutairi
    #23I. Zaid

    Match Leaders

    AHLHAZ
    Total Shots
    10
    4
    R. FirminoF
    4 SOG, 3 G
    4
    Total Shots
    7
    3
    Y. Al ShammariF
    1 SOG, 0 G
    3
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    16
    1
    É. MendyG
    1 GA
    1
    Saves
    30
    4
    A. DahmenG
    3 GA
    4

    Game Information

    Jeddah, Saudi Arabia

    Crew Member:Khalid Saleh Al-Turais

    Roberto Firmino of Al-Ahli receives the match ball after scoring a hat trick in the Saudi Pro League match between Al-Ahli Saudi and Al-Hazm at the Prince Abdullah AlFaisal stadium on August 11, 2023 in Jeddah, Saudi Arabia.
    Yasser Bakhsh/Getty Images

    Firmino nets hat trick in Saudi league opener

    Al Ahli's Brazilian striker Roberto Firmino shone with a debut hat-trick to secure a 3-1 home win over Al Hazem in the opening fixture of the Saudi Pro League season on Friday.
    Aug 11, 2023, 05:03 pm - Reuters

    Match Timeline

    AHLAHL
    KOHTFT
    HAZHAZ
    Data is currently unavailable.

    Saudi Pro League Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Al Qadsiah10811+1525
    Al Hilal9801+2024
    Al Nassr9711+1322
    Al Ittihad9621+820
    Al Ahli9603+1118
    Neom SC10514+516
    Al Diriyah10433015
    Al Ettifaq10433-215
    Al Kholood9333-412
    Al Khaleej10262-412
    Al Shabab10253011
    Al Hazem11245-410
    Al Riyadh9234-99
    Al Fayha11155-78
    Al Faisaly9144-77
    Al Fateh11137-136
    Al Taawoun10046-134
    Abha8026-92
    Full Table

    Saudi Pro League News

    Cristiano Ronaldo misses penalty for Al Nassr in 1st game since Portugal suspension

    Cristiano Ronaldo misses penalty for Al Nassr in 1st game since Portugal suspension

    Cristiano Ronaldo missed a penalty in his first match since being suspended by the Portuguese Football Federation as Al Nassr beat Saudi Pro League rivals Neom 1-0.

    2d

    Ex-Man City winger Riyad Mahrez joins Qatari side Al-Shamal as free agent

    Ex-Man City winger Riyad Mahrez joins Qatari side Al-Shamal as free agent

    Former Manchester City winger Riyad Mahrez has joined Qatari side Al-Shamal SC on a free transfer.

    8d

    Cristiano Ronaldo goal for Al Nassr acknowledged by Portugal FA after suspension

    Cristiano Ronaldo goal for Al Nassr acknowledged by Portugal FA after suspension

    Portugal's football Federation highlighted Cristiano Ronaldo's Asian Champions League Elite goal for Al Nassr on Monday despite having suspended the player just two days before.

    10d

    All Saudi Pro League News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.