ESPN
    • NFL
    • NCAAF
    • MLB
    • NBA
    • Soccer
    • NHL
    • WNBA
    • More Sports
    • Watch ESPN
      Watch
    • ESPN Fantasy
      Fantasy
    • Where to Watch
    • Search
    Serie A
    NAP
    NapoliNapoliNAP
    10-5-7, 35 PTS
    2
    10-5-7, 35 PTS
    FT
    VER
    Hellas VeronaVeronaVER
    4-6-13, 18 PTS
    1
    4-6-13, 18 PTS
    Pawel Dawidowicz - 79' OG
    Khvicha Kvaratskhelia - 87'
    Diego Coppola - 72'

    Napoli v Verona

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Simeone
    18
    Kvaratskhelia
    77
    1
    Politano
    21
    Lobotka
    68
    Cajuste
    24
    Anguissa
    99
    Mário Rui
    6
    Di Lorenzo
    22
    Jesus
    5
    Rrahmani
    13
    Gollini
    95
    Substitutions
    #30P. Mazzocchi
    #6Mário Rui
    52'
    #29J. Lindstrom
    #21M. Politano
    62'
    66'
    #26C. Ngonge
    #24J. Cajuste
    62'
    #32L. Dendoncker
    #68S. Lobotka
    85'
    #81G. Raspadori
    #18G. Simeone
    85'
    Bench
    #16H. Idasiak
    #3Natan
    #14N. Contini
    #8H. Traoré
    #55L. Østigard
    Soccer pitch
    Noslin
    17
    Lazovic
    8
    Suslov
    31
    Folorunsho
    90
    Serdar
    25
    Duda
    33
    Cabal
    32
    Tchatchoua
    38
    Dawidowicz
    27
    Coppola
    42
    1
    Montipò
    1
    Substitutions
    #11K. Swiderski
    #17T. Noslin
    60'
    #19R. Vinagre
    #8D. Lazovic
    81'
    #21D. Silva
    #31T. Suslov
    82'
    #23G. Magnani
    #42D. Coppola
    85'
    #7E. Tavsan
    #33O. Duda
    86'
    Bench
    #99F. Bonazzoli
    #37Charlys
    #6R. Belahyane
    #13J. Cruz
    #34S. Perilli
    #16M. Chiesa
    #18F. Centonze
    #9T. Henry

    Game Information

    Napoli, Italy

    Crew Member:Marco Piccinini

    Getty

    Kvaratskhelia winner sees Napoli beat Verona 2-1

    Khvicha Kvaratskhelia scored a stunning late goal to give Napoli a 2-1 home win over Hellas Verona in Serie A on Sunday, after the defending champions went behind in the second half.
    Feb 4, 2024, 12:22 pm - Reuters

    Match Timeline

    NAPNAP
    KOHTFT
    VERVER

    Team Stats

    NAP
    VER

    69%

    Possession

    31%

    7

    Shots on Goal

    2

    19

    Shots

    12

    11

    Fouls Committed

    14

    3

    Yellow Cards

    2

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    9

    Corners Won

    2

    1

    Saves

    6

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    NAP
    NAP
    Last 5 Matchups
    VER
    VER
    3
    2023-24 Italian Serie A
    FT
    @ VER
    1
    0
    2022-23 Italian Serie A, Regular Season
    FT
    @ NAP
    0
    5
    2022-23 Italian Serie A, Regular Season
    FT
    @ VER
    2
    2
    2021-22 Italian Serie A
    FT
    @ VER
    1
    1
    2021-22 Italian Serie A
    FT
    @ NAP
    1

    Italian Serie A Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Lazio9810+1525
    Internazionale10811+1325
    AS Roma10730+1824
    AC Milan10631+921
    Como9621+920
    Frosinone9522+817
    Napoli9423+614
    Juventus9423+114
    Bologna10424+114
    Torino9414013
    Cagliari9414-513
    Atalanta9324-111
    Genoa9315-510
    Lecce9306-99
    Sassuolo9225-88
    Monza10217-77
    Fiorentina9126-105
    Parma9126-105
    Udinese10127-125
    Venezia9108-133
    Full Table

    Serie A News

    Christian Pulisic scores as AC Milan beat rivals Inter Milan

    Christian Pulisic scores as AC Milan beat rivals Inter Milan

    Christian Pulisic scored inside five minutes while Diego Moreira scored and added two assists as AC Milan beat rivals Inter 3-1.

    4h

    Pulisic staying in Milan reflects his club career: Good, but not quite great

    Pulisic staying in Milan reflects his club career: Good, but not quite great

    Christian Pulisic's new contract with AC Milan means he'll spend the rest of his prime with the Italian giants. Could he have achieved more elsewhere?

    2d

    USMNT star Christian Pulisic signs new AC Milan contract through 2031

    USMNT star Christian Pulisic signs new AC Milan contract through 2031

    United States star Christian Pulisic has signed a new contract with AC Milan through 2031.

    1d

    All Serie A News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.