ESPN
    • NFL
    • NCAAF
    • MLB
    • NBA
    • Soccer
    • NHL
    • WNBA
    • More Sports
    • Watch ESPN
      Watch
    • ESPN Fantasy
      Fantasy
    • Where to Watch
    • Search
    Serie A
    JUV
    JuventusJuventusJUV
    15-4-1, 49 PTS
    3
    15-4-1, 49 PTS
    FT
    SAS
    SassuoloSassuoloSAS
    5-4-11, 19 PTS
    0
    5-4-11, 19 PTS
    Dusan Vlahovic - 15', 37'
    Federico Chiesa - 89'

    Juventus v Sassuolo

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Yildiz
    15
    Vlahovic
    9
    2
    Kostic
    11
    Cambiaso
    27
    Rabiot
    25
    Locatelli
    5
    Miretti
    20
    Danilo
    6
    Bremer
    3
    Rugani
    24
    Szczesny
    1
    Substitutions
    #7F. Chiesa
    #15K. Yildiz
    57'
    89'
    #22T. Weah
    #20F. Miretti
    57'
    #17S. Iling-Junior
    #11F. Kostic
    82'
    #14A. Milik
    #9D. Vlahovic
    82'
    #12Alex Sandro
    #27A. Cambiaso
    88'
    Bench
    #23C. Pinsoglio
    #36M. Perin
    #50L. Hasa
    #47J. Nonge
    #41H. Nicolussi Caviglia
    Soccer pitch
    Pinamonti
    9
    Laurienté
    45
    Thorstvedt
    42
    Berardi
    10
    Matheus Henrique
    7
    Boloca
    24
    Viti
    21
    Holmgren Pedersen
    3
    Ferrari
    13
    Erlic
    5
    Consigli
    47
    Substitutions
    #44Ruan
    #5M. Erlic
    45'
    #20S. Castillejo
    #10D. Berardi
    70'
    #23C. Volpato
    #42K. Thorstvedt
    70'
    #2F. Missori
    #21M. Viti
    74'
    #8S. Mulattieri
    #45A. Laurienté
    84'
    Bench
    #19A. Álvarez
    #11N. Bajrami
    #28A. Cragno
    #35L. Lipani
    #15E. Ceïde
    #25G. Pegolo

    Match Leaders

    JUVSAS
    Total Shots
    --
    None
    --
    Total Shots
    10
    2
    D. BerardiF
    1 SOG, 0 G
    2
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    --
    None
    --

    Game Information

    Torino, Italy

    Crew Member:Marco Piccinini

    Dusan Vlahovic celebrates after scoring a goal for Juventus against Sassuolo.
    Getty Images

    Vlahovic double fires Juve to win over Sassuolo

    A stunning first-half brace by striker Dusan Vlahovic helped Juventus to a 3-0 home win over Sassuolo in Serie A on Tuesday as Massimiliano Allegri's side extended their unbeaten league run to 15 games.
    Jan 16, 2024, 05:46 pm - Reuters

    Match Timeline

    JUVJUV
    KOHTFT
    SASSAS

    Team Stats

    JUV
    SAS

    46%

    Possession

    54%

    5

    Shots on Goal

    4

    12

    Shots

    8

    9

    Fouls Committed

    9

    0

    Yellow Cards

    2

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    5

    Corners Won

    2

    4

    Saves

    2

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    JUV
    JUV
    Last 5 Matchups
    SAS
    SAS
    2
    2023-24 Italian Serie A
    FT
    @ SAS
    4
    0
    2022-23 Italian Serie A, Regular Season
    FT
    @ SAS
    1
    3
    2022-23 Italian Serie A, Regular Season
    FT
    @ JUV
    0
    2
    2021-22 Italian Serie A
    FT
    @ SAS
    1
    2
    2021-22 Coppa Italia, Quarterfinals
    FT
    @ JUV
    1

    Italian Serie A Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Internazionale9810+1525
    Lazio9810+1525
    AS Roma9630+1521
    Como9621+920
    AC Milan9531+718
    Frosinone9522+817
    Napoli9423+614
    Juventus9423+114
    Torino9414013
    Cagliari9414-513
    Bologna9324011
    Atalanta9324-111
    Genoa9315-510
    Lecce9306-99
    Sassuolo9225-88
    Monza9216-67
    Udinese9126-95
    Fiorentina9126-105
    Parma9126-105
    Venezia9108-133
    Full Table

    Serie A News

    Pulisic staying in Milan reflects his club career: Good, but not quite great

    Pulisic staying in Milan reflects his club career: Good, but not quite great

    Christian Pulisic's new contract with AC Milan means he'll spend the rest of his prime with the Italian giants. Could he have achieved more elsewhere?

    8h

    USMNT star Christian Pulisic signs new AC Milan contract through 2031

    USMNT star Christian Pulisic signs new AC Milan contract through 2031

    United States star Christian Pulisic has signed a new contract with AC Milan through 2031.

    4h

    Global power ranking: The top 20 soccer teams in the world, ranked!

    Global power ranking: The top 20 soccer teams in the world, ranked!

    If we look beyond the Premier League and beyond those who qualified for the Champions League, which are the best teams in the world?

    10h

    All Serie A News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.