ESPN
    • NFL
    • NCAAF
    • MLB
    • NBA
    • Soccer
    • NHL
    • WNBA
    • More Sports
    • Watch ESPN
      Watch
    • ESPN Fantasy
      Fantasy
    • Where to Watch
    • Search
    Serie A
    ROMA
    AS RomaAS RomaROMA
    14-5-7, 47 PTS
    3
    14-5-7, 47 PTS
    FT
    SAS
    SassuoloSassuoloSAS
    9-6-11, 33 PTS
    4
    9-6-11, 33 PTS
    Nicola Zalewski - 26'
    Paulo Dybala - 50'
    Georginio Wijnaldum - 90'+4'
    Marash Kumbulla - 45'+2'
    Armand Laurienté - 13', 18'
    Domenico Berardi - 45'+4' Pen
    Andrea Pinamonti - 75'

    AS Roma v Sassuolo

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Abraham
    9
    El Shaarawy
    92
    Wijnaldum
    25
    1
    Spinazzola
    37
    Matic
    8
    Bove
    52
    Zalewski
    59
    1
    Kumbulla
    24
    Smalling
    6
    Ibañez
    3
    Patrício
    1
    Substitutions
    #21P. Dybala
    #52E. Bove
    45'
    50'
    #2R. Karsdorp
    #37L. Spinazzola
    45'
    #20M. Camara
    #8N. Matic
    56'
    86'
    #77J. Majchrzak
    #9T. Abraham
    77'
    #62C. Volpato
    #59N. Zalewski
    77'
    Bench
    #76N. Pisilli
    #60D. Keramitsis
    #63P. Boer
    #99M. Svilar
    #68B. Tahirovic
    #19Z. Çelik
    #23G. Mancini
    Soccer pitch
    Pinamonti
    9
    1
    Laurienté
    45
    2
    Berardi
    10
    1
    López
    27
    Matheus Henrique
    7
    Frattesi
    16
    Rogério
    6
    Toljan
    22
    Ferrari
    13
    Ruan
    44
    Consigli
    47
    Substitutions
    #28M. Erlic
    #44Ruan
    64'
    #14P. Obiang
    #27M. López
    64'
    #20N. Bajrami
    #10D. Berardi
    76'
    #92G. Defrel
    #45A. Laurienté
    76'
    #3R. Marchizza
    #6Rogério
    87'
    Bench
    #19F. Romagna
    #25G. Pegolo
    #11A. Álvarez
    #21N. Zortea
    #42K. Thorstvedt
    #64A. Russo
    #15E. Ceïde
    #8A. Harroui

    Match Leaders

    ROMASAS
    Total Shots
    59
    3
    N. ZalewskiM
    2 SOG, 1 G
    3
    Total Shots
    9
    6
    A. PinamontiF
    3 SOG, 1 G
    6
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    1
    6
    R. PatrícioG
    4 GA
    6
    Saves
    47
    4
    A. ConsigliG
    3 GA
    4

    Game Information

    Roma, Italy

    Crew Member:Michael Fabbri

    Without Mourinho, 10-man Roma loses 4-3 to Sassuolo

    — Without coach José Mourinho on the bench, Roma lost 4-3 at home to Sassuolo on Sunday in a miserable weekend so far for teams chasing the Champions League qualifying spots from Serie A.
    Mar 12, 2023, 03:36 pm - AP

    Match Timeline

    ROMAROMA
    KOHTFT
    SASSAS

    Team Stats

    ROMA
    SAS

    53%

    Possession

    47%

    7

    Shots on Goal

    10

    17

    Shots

    19

    11

    Fouls Committed

    18

    4

    Yellow Cards

    2

    1

    Red Cards

    0

    7

    Corners Won

    2

    6

    Saves

    4

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    ROMA
    ROMA
    Last 5 Matchups
    SAS
    SAS
    1
    2022-23 Italian Serie A, Regular Season
    FT
    @ SAS
    1
    2
    2021-22 Italian Serie A
    FT
    @ SAS
    2
    2
    2021-22 Italian Serie A
    FT
    @ ROMA
    1
    2
    2020-21 Italian Serie A
    FT
    @ SAS
    2
    0
    2020-21 Italian Serie A
    FT
    @ ROMA
    0

    Italian Serie A Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Internazionale9810+1525
    Lazio9810+1525
    AS Roma9630+1521
    Como9621+920
    AC Milan9531+718
    Frosinone9522+817
    Napoli9423+614
    Juventus9423+114
    Torino9414013
    Cagliari9414-513
    Bologna9324011
    Atalanta9324-111
    Genoa9315-510
    Lecce9306-99
    Sassuolo9225-88
    Monza9216-67
    Udinese9126-95
    Fiorentina9126-105
    Parma9126-105
    Venezia9108-133
    Full Table

    Serie A News

    Pulisic staying in Milan reflects his club career: Good, but not quite great

    Pulisic staying in Milan reflects his club career: Good, but not quite great

    Christian Pulisic's new contract with AC Milan means he'll spend the rest of his prime with the Italian giants. Could he have achieved more elsewhere?

    1h

    USMNT star Christian Pulisic signs new AC Milan contract through 2031

    USMNT star Christian Pulisic signs new AC Milan contract through 2031

    United States star Christian Pulisic has signed a new contract with AC Milan through 2031.

    25m

    Global power ranking: The top 20 soccer teams in the world, ranked!

    Global power ranking: The top 20 soccer teams in the world, ranked!

    If we look beyond the Premier League and beyond those who qualified for the Champions League, which are the best teams in the world?

    3h

    All Serie A News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.