ESPN
    • NFL
    • NCAAF
    • MLB
    • NBA
    • Soccer
    • WNBA
    • NHL
    • More Sports
    • Watch ESPN
      Watch
    • ESPN Fantasy
      Fantasy
    • Where to Watch
    • Search
    EFL League Two
    EXE
    Exeter CityExeterEXE
    20-6-12, 66 PTS
    3
    20-6-12, 66 PTS
    FT
    SWI
    Swindon TownSwindonSWI
    19-3-16, 60 PTS
    1
    19-3-16, 60 PTS
    Jake Taylor - 33'
    Pierce Sweeney - 44' Pen
    Jayden Stockley - 87'
    Kaiyne Woolery - 27'

    Exeter v Swindon

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Starters
    #1C. Pym
    #38J. Storey
    #2P. Sweeney
    44'
    #3C. Woodman
    78'
    #22K. Wilson
    90'
    #44H. Boateng
    #6J. Tillson
    #21D. Moxey
    12'
    #25J. Taylor
    33'
    #11J. Stockley
    87'
    #20M. Jay
    70'
    Substitutions
    #28K. Edwards
    #20M. Jay
    70'
    #5T. Archibald-Henville
    #3C. Woodman
    78'
    #4L. James
    #22K. Wilson
    90'
    Bench
    #23L. Croll
    #12P. Jones
    #8R. Simpson
    #19L. McAlinden
    Starters
    #28S. Moore
    #32R. Menayese
    #5C. Robertson
    #3C. Hussey
    #2B. Purkiss
    #19T. Elsnik
    65'
    #8J. Dunne
    90'+1'
    #31M. Taylor
    43'
    #7P. Mullin
    77'
    #17M. Richards
    #22K. Woolery
    27'
    65'
    Substitutions
    #16Amine Linganzi
    #19T. Elsnik
    65'
    #9L. Norris
    #22K. Woolery
    65'
    #20K. Gordon
    #7P. Mullin
    77'
    Bench
    #12W. Henry
    #30K. Anderson
    #27S. Twine
    #24K. Knoyle

    Match Leaders

    EXESWI
    Total Shots
    11
    3
    J. StockleyF
    2 SOG, 1 G
    3
    Total Shots
    31
    4
    M. TaylorD
    1 SOG, 0 G
    4
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    1
    5
    C. PymG
    1 GA
    5
    Saves
    28
    2
    S. MooreG
    3 GA
    2

    Game Information

    Exeter, England

    Exeter City 3-1 Swindon Town

    Exeter boost promotion hopes with win over Swindon
    May 17, 2023, 12:32 am - PA Sport

    Match Timeline

    EXEEXE
    KOHTFT
    SWISWI
    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    EXE
    EXE
    Last 5 Matchups
    SWI
    SWI
    1
    2017-18 English League Two, Regular Season
    FT
    @ SWI
    1
    1
    2016/17 EFL Trophy, Group Stage
    FT-Pens
    @ EXE
    1
    2
    2015-16 English Capital One Cup, Round 1
    FT
    @ SWI
    1
    1
    2011/12 Johnstone's Paint Trophy, Southern Section Round 2
    FT
    @ EXE
    2
    1
    2010/11 English League One, 2010/2011 English League One
    FT
    @ EXE
    0

    English League Two Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Salford City10613+519
    Barnet8530+918
    Crewe Alexandra10460+518
    Gillingham10442+516
    York City9432+615
    Walsall9360+615
    Chesterfield10433+315
    Cheltenham Town10433015
    Bristol Rovers10505-215
    Rochdale10424-114
    Grimsby Town10343+213
    Newport County10343+113
    Tranmere Rovers10262012
    Exeter City10334012
    Accrington Stanley10253-111
    Fleetwood Town10253-111
    Swindon Town10325-511
    Shrewsbury Town10325-611
    Colchester United9243-310
    Rotherham United10244-410
    Oldham Athletic9225-48
    Port Vale8224-58
    Northampton Town8143-37
    Crawley Town8125-75
    Full Table

    EFL League Two News

    Man City 'a disgrace; I would throw them out' - furious Ian Holloway

    Man City 'a disgrace; I would throw them out' - furious Ian Holloway

    Ian Holloway has lambasted Manchester City as "a disgrace" after the club was found guilty of breaching Premier League financial rules.

    3d

    Alexandre Pato set to return to English football as investor into third-tier club

    Alexandre Pato set to return to English football as investor into third-tier club

    A consortium included Alexandre Pato have had proposed shareholding acquisition of Northampton Town approved by the Independent Football Regulator and English Football League, the club have said.

    1M

    Premier League, EFL summer transfer window 2026 dates: When is Deadline Day?

    Premier League, EFL summer transfer window 2026 dates: When is Deadline Day?

    Everything that Premier League and EFL supporters need to know about the 2026 summer transfer window, and key dates around it.

    1M

    All EFL League Two News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.