ESPN
    • NFL
    • NCAAF
    • MLB
    • NBA
    • Soccer
    • WNBA
    • NHL
    • More Sports
    • Watch ESPN
      Watch
    • ESPN Fantasy
      Fantasy
    • Where to Watch
    • Search
    EFL League Two
    BAR
    BarnetBarnetBAR
    12-10-24, 46 PTS
    3
    12-10-24, 46 PTS
    FT
    CHES
    ChesterfieldChesterfieldCHES
    10-8-28, 38 PTS
    0
    10-8-28, 38 PTS
    John Akinde - 42'
    Richard Brindley - 81'
    Alex Nicholls - 88'

    Barnet v Chesterfield

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Starters
    #21C. Ross
    #6M. Nelson
    90'
    #5R. Santos
    #13D. Tutonda
    #2R. Brindley
    81'
    #26D. Sweeney
    #8C. Weston
    #23A. Nicholls
    88'
    90'+1'
    #25J. Akpa Akpro
    #11S. Coulthirst
    87'
    #9J. Akinde
    42'
    Substitutions
    #12J. Taylor
    #11S. Coulthirst
    87'
    #7R. Watson
    #6M. Nelson
    90'
    #19F. Shomotun
    #23A. Nicholls
    90'+1'
    Bench
    #32J. Payne
    #15R. Bover
    #4C. Clough
    #40G. Legg
    Starters
    #12J. Anyon
    #20L. Maguire
    #33A. Whitmore
    #3J. Williams
    #22D. Talbot
    82'
    #28R. Weir
    #8J. Sinnott
    64'
    #44J. Brown
    #27B. Barry
    #9K. Dennis
    #19L. Dodds
    70'
    Substitutions
    #7G. Coke
    #8J. Sinnott
    64'
    #15J. Rowley
    #19L. Dodds
    70'
    #36L. Rawson
    #22D. Talbot
    82'
    Bench
    #45J. Holmes
    #17G. Smith
    #25L. Reed
    #30D. Parkin

    Match Leaders

    BARCHES
    Total Shots
    9
    5
    J. AkindeF
    3 SOG, 1 G
    5
    Total Shots
    27
    3
    B. BarryD
    1 SOG, 0 G
    3
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    21
    3
    C. RossD
    0 GA
    3
    Saves
    12
    3
    J. AnyonG
    3 GA
    3

    Game Information

    Barnet, England

    Barnet 3-0 Chesterfield

    Barnet relegated despite thumping Chesterfield
    May 17, 2023, 12:30 am - PA Sport

    Match Timeline

    BARBAR
    KOHTFT
    CHESCHES
    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    BAR
    BAR
    Last 5 Matchups
    CHES
    CHES
    1
    2017-18 English League Two, Regular Season
    FT
    @ CHES
    2
    0
    2012/13 English League Two, 2012/2013 English League Two
    FT
    @ BAR
    2
    1
    2012/13 English League Two, 2012/2013 English League Two
    FT
    @ CHES
    0
    2
    2010/11 English League Two, 2010/2011 English League Two
    FT
    @ BAR
    2
    1
    2010/11 English League Two, 2010/2011 English League Two
    FT
    @ CHES
    2

    English League Two Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Salford City10613+519
    Barnet8530+918
    Crewe Alexandra10460+518
    Gillingham10442+516
    York City9432+615
    Walsall9360+615
    Chesterfield10433+315
    Cheltenham Town10433015
    Bristol Rovers10505-215
    Rochdale10424-114
    Grimsby Town10343+213
    Newport County10343+113
    Tranmere Rovers10262012
    Exeter City10334012
    Accrington Stanley10253-111
    Fleetwood Town10253-111
    Swindon Town10325-511
    Shrewsbury Town10325-611
    Colchester United9243-310
    Rotherham United10244-410
    Oldham Athletic9225-48
    Port Vale8224-58
    Northampton Town8143-37
    Crawley Town8125-75
    Full Table

    EFL League Two News

    Man City 'a disgrace; I would throw them out' - furious Ian Holloway

    Man City 'a disgrace; I would throw them out' - furious Ian Holloway

    Ian Holloway has lambasted Manchester City as "a disgrace" after the club was found guilty of breaching Premier League financial rules.

    4d

    Alexandre Pato set to return to English football as investor into third-tier club

    Alexandre Pato set to return to English football as investor into third-tier club

    A consortium included Alexandre Pato have had proposed shareholding acquisition of Northampton Town approved by the Independent Football Regulator and English Football League, the club have said.

    1M

    Premier League, EFL summer transfer window 2026 dates: When is Deadline Day?

    Premier League, EFL summer transfer window 2026 dates: When is Deadline Day?

    Everything that Premier League and EFL supporters need to know about the 2026 summer transfer window, and key dates around it.

    1M

    All EFL League Two News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.