ESPN
    • NFL
    • NCAAF
    • MLB
    • NBA
    • Soccer
    • WNBA
    • NHL
    • More Sports
    • Watch ESPN
      Watch
    • ESPN Fantasy
      Fantasy
    • Where to Watch
    • Search
    SPFL League One
    DFA
    Dunfermline AthleticDunfermlineDFA
    2-0-1, 6 PTS
    7
    2-0-1, 6 PTS
    FT
    COW
    CowdenbeathCowdenbeathCOW
    1-0-2, 3 PTS
    1
    1-0-2, 3 PTS
    Fayssal El-Bakhtaoui - 2', 8'
    Michael Moffat - 13'
    Joe Cardle - 32', 88'
    David Hopkirk - 65'
    Ryan Wallace - 73'
    James Patrick Scullion - 89'
    Craig Johnston - 59'

    Dunfermline v Cowdenbeath

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Starters
    #1S. Murdoch
    #5B. Richards-Everton
    36'
    #4C. Fordyce
    #3L. Martin
    #2R. Williamson
    #6A. Geggan
    40'
    #8S. Byrne
    #11J. Cardle
    32'
    88'
    #7M. Paton
    63'
    #10F. El-Bakhtaoui
    2'
    8'
    63'
    #9M. Moffat
    13'
    45'
    Substitutions
    #16R. Wallace
    #9M. Moffat
    45'
    73'
    #14J. Falkingham
    #7M. Paton
    63'
    #15D. Hopkirk
    #10F. El-Bakhtaoui
    63'
    65'
    Bench
    #18J. Potter
    #12L. Spence
    #17J. Talbot
    #20D. Hutton
    Starters
    #1M. Andrews
    #5K. Adamson
    45'
    #4B. Donaldson
    58'
    #3M. Yaqub
    #2D. Brett
    60'
    #6C. Kane
    #8K. Miller
    #10R. Buchanan
    #7C. Johnston
    59'
    #11G. Spence
    27'
    #9C. Nish
    42'
    Substitutions
    #12J. Scullion
    #5K. Adamson
    45'
    89'
    Bench
    #19J. Wright
    #18L. Armstrong
    #15L. Milne
    #14L. Callaghan
    #16S. Orritt
    #17J. Sneddon

    Match Leaders

    DFACOW
    Total Shots
    16
    7
    R. WallaceF
    4 SOG, 1 G
    7
    Total Shots
    11
    4
    G. SpenceF
    2 SOG, 0 G
    4
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    2
    S. MurdochG
    1 GA
    2
    Saves
    5
    M. AndrewsG
    7 GA
    5

    Game Information

    Dunfermline, Scotland

    Dunfermline Athletic 7-1 Cowdenbeath

    Pars in seventh heaven
    May 17, 2023, 01:15 am - PA Sport

    Match Timeline

    DFADFA
    KOHTFT
    COWCOW
    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    DFA
    DFA
    Last 5 Matchups
    COW
    COW
    5
    2015/16 Scottish Communities League Cup, Round 1
    FT
    @ DFA
    1
    0
    2013/14 Scottish Division One, Final
    FT
    @ DFA
    3
    2nd Leg - Cowdenbeath advance 4-1 on aggregate
    1
    2013/14 Scottish Division One, Final
    FT
    @ COW
    1
    1st Leg
    3
    2013/14 Scottish League Challenge Cup, Round 1 South-West
    FT
    @ COW
    1
    1
    2012/13 Scottish Division One, 2012/2013 Scottish Division One
    FT
    @ DFA
    0

    2025 Standings

    Scottish League One
    2015/16 SCOTTISH LEAGUE ONE - FINALGPWDLGDP
    Inverness Caledonian Thistle8701+1316
    Hamilton Academical8422+914
    Stenhousemuir8422+214
    Alloa Athletic7403+112
    Montrose8323-211
    East Fife8323-411
    Queen of the South8314010
    Peterhead8314-310
    Kelty Hearts7205-76
    Cove Rangers8026-92
    Full Table

    SPFL League One News

    Champions League live updates: Atleti strike twice against Man United

    Champions League live updates: Atleti strike twice against Man United

    Follow live updates, scores and highlights from Tuesday's UEFA Champions League action, featuring Atlético Madrid vs. Manchester United, Galatasaray vs. Barcelona and more.

    15m

    Garber won't dish on exchange with Messi: 'Between me and Leo'

    Garber won't dish on exchange with Messi: 'Between me and Leo'

    Don Garber has addressed his September confrontation with Lionel Messi, and the MLS commissioner said he admired the exchange.

    2h

    Real Madrid's Mourinho on media snub post-Villarreal: 'Watch first minute of game'

    Real Madrid's Mourinho on media snub post-Villarreal: 'Watch first minute of game'

    José Mourinho has refused to explain why he skipped his post-match news conference after Real Madrid's 1-0 win over Villarreal,

    2h

    All SPFL League One News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.