ESPN
    • NFL
    • NCAAF
    • MLB
    • NBA
    • Soccer
    • WNBA
    • NHL
    • More Sports
    • Watch ESPN
      Watch
    • ESPN Fantasy
      Fantasy
    • Where to Watch
    • Search
    SPFL League One
    STR
    StranraerStranraerSTR
    1-0-3, 3 PTS
    1
    1-0-3, 3 PTS
    FT
    AYR
    Ayr UnitedAyrAYR
    2-1-1, 7 PTS
    2
    2-1-1, 7 PTS
    Andrew Stirling - 90'
    Craig Moore - 4'
    Alan Trouten - 77'
    Ross Docherty - 72'

    Stranraer v Ayr

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Starters
    #1C. Brennan
    #3D. Keenan
    #24S. Rumsby
    #4C. Pettigrew
    70'
    #2S. Robertson
    71'
    #8S. Bell
    #23R. Thomson
    79'
    #10A. Stirling
    90'
    #20M. McGuigan
    67'
    #9C. Malcolm
    #7P. Cairney
    82'
    Substitutions
    #14J. Longworth
    #20M. McGuigan
    67'
    #18P. McGill
    #23R. Thomson
    79'
    #6C. Aitken
    #7P. Cairney
    82'
    Bench
    #11S. Mccloskey
    #19L. Mair
    #13M. Currie
    #22L. Rowan
    Starters
    #1G. Fleming
    #6P. Murphy
    68'
    #5G. McLauchlan
    #3P. Boyle
    #2N. Devlin
    #4R. Docherty
    68'
    72'
    #7J. Adams
    45'
    #8R. Crawford
    #9J. Preston
    79'
    #11A. Forrest
    21'
    57'
    #10C. Moore
    4'
    45'
    Substitutions
    #16M. Donald
    #10C. Moore
    45'
    #12A. Trouten
    #11A. Forrest
    57'
    77'
    #14B. Gilmour
    #9J. Preston
    79'
    Bench
    #18A. Muir
    #17C. McCracken
    #19S. Newman
    #15R. Caldwell

    Match Leaders

    STRAYR
    Total Shots
    10
    1
    A. StirlingF
    1 SOG, 1 G
    1
    Total Shots
    11
    1
    A. ForrestF
    0 SOG, 0 G
    1
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    --
    None
    --

    Game Information

    Stranraer, Scotland

    Stranraer 1-2 Ayr United

    Ten-man Ayr see off Stranraer
    May 17, 2023, 01:14 am - PA Sport

    Match Timeline

    STRSTR
    KOHTFT
    AYRAYR
    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    STR
    STR
    Last 5 Matchups
    AYR
    AYR
    1
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ STR
    0
    2
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ AYR
    0
    3
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ STR
    1
    2
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ AYR
    0
    0
    2013/14 Scottish Division Two, 2013/2014 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ AYR
    5

    2025 Standings

    Scottish League One
    2015/16 SCOTTISH LEAGUE ONE - FINALGPWDLGDP
    Inverness Caledonian Thistle8701+1316
    Hamilton Academical8422+914
    Stenhousemuir8422+214
    Alloa Athletic7403+112
    Montrose8323-211
    East Fife8323-411
    Queen of the South8314010
    Peterhead8314-310
    Kelty Hearts7205-76
    Cove Rangers8026-92
    Full Table

    SPFL League One News

    Lampard: Coventry 'feet on the ground' after Newcastle win

    Lampard: Coventry 'feet on the ground' after Newcastle win

    Coventry City boss Frank Lampard is not allowing his side to get carried away after they earned a thumping 4-1 home victory over Newcastle United on Monday.

    25m

    Ogden: Every team's fans will be against Man City after this win

    Ogden: Every team's fans will be against Man City after this win

    Ogden: Every team's fans will be against Man City after this win

    1h

    Ogden: Man United have set Carrick up to fail

    Ogden: Man United have set Carrick up to fail

    Ogden: Man United have set Carrick up to fail

    1h

    All SPFL League One News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.