ESPN
    • NFL
    • NCAAF
    • MLB
    • NBA
    • Soccer
    • WNBA
    • NHL
    • More Sports
    • Watch ESPN
      Watch
    • ESPN Fantasy
      Fantasy
    • Where to Watch
    • Search
    SPFL League One
    COW
    CowdenbeathCowdenbeathCOW
    2-1-5, 7 PTS
    2
    2-1-5, 7 PTS
    FT
    FOR
    Forfar AthleticForfarFOR
    4-1-3, 13 PTS
    1
    4-1-3, 13 PTS
    Gordon Smith - 29'
    Greig Spence - 71'
    Gavin Swankie - 49'

    Cowdenbeath v Forfar

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Starters
    #1J. Sneddon
    #5A. El-Zubaidi
    #4J. Scullion
    #3K. Adamson
    #2D. Brett
    #6D. Hughes
    90'
    #8A. Murdoch
    #11S. Orritt
    66'
    #7G. Smith
    14'
    29'
    #9G. Spence
    71'
    #10K. Miller
    73'
    Substitutions
    #16L. Callaghan
    #11S. Orritt
    66'
    78'
    #19R. Buchanan
    #10K. Miller
    73'
    #15C. Kane
    #6D. Hughes
    90'
    Bench
    #18L. Armstrong
    #12C. Muirhead
    #17S. Hunter
    #14J. Armstrong
    Starters
    #1S. Gallacher
    #5T. O'Brien
    81'
    #4K. Nicoll
    #3I. Campbell
    #2M. Travis
    #8B. Hodge
    #7M. Fotheringham
    75'
    #11D. Denholm
    75'
    #6A. Black
    #10G. Swankie
    49'
    83'
    #9C. Templeman
    75'
    Substitutions
    #12L. Allan
    #9C. Templeman
    75'
    #16K. Hay
    #11D. Denholm
    75'
    #14C. Smith
    #7M. Fotheringham
    75'
    Bench
    #17J. Yates
    #21J. King
    #18C. Clark
    #15M. Dunlop

    Match Leaders

    COWFOR
    Total Shots
    9
    4
    G. SpenceF
    4 SOG, 1 G
    4
    Total Shots
    9
    4
    C. TemplemanF
    2 SOG, 0 G
    4
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    5
    J. SneddonG
    1 GA
    5
    Saves
    4
    S. GallacherG
    2 GA
    4

    Game Information

    Cowdenbeath, Scotland

    Cowdenbeath 2-1 Forfar Athletic

    Gordon Smith boosts Blue Brazil to overdue victory over leaders Forfar
    May 17, 2023, 01:13 am - PA Sport

    Match Timeline

    COWCOW
    KOHTFT
    FORFOR
    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    COW
    COW
    Last 5 Matchups
    FOR
    FOR
    3
    2014/15 Scottish Cup, Round 3
    FT
    @ FOR
    1
    2
    2011/12 Scottish Division Two, 2011/2012 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ COW
    0
    0
    2011/12 Scottish Division Two, 2011/2012 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ FOR
    1
    3
    2011/12 Scottish Division Two, 2011/2012 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ COW
    1
    2
    2011/12 Scottish Division Two, 2011/2012 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ FOR
    2

    2025 Standings

    Scottish League One
    2015/16 SCOTTISH LEAGUE ONE - FINALGPWDLGDP
    Inverness Caledonian Thistle8701+1316
    Hamilton Academical8422+914
    Stenhousemuir8422+214
    Alloa Athletic7403+112
    Montrose8323-211
    East Fife8323-411
    Queen of the South8314010
    Peterhead8314-310
    Kelty Hearts7205-76
    Cove Rangers8026-92
    Full Table

    SPFL League One News

    Cristiano Ronaldo fined €255, suspended 30 days after Portugal walk-out

    Cristiano Ronaldo fined €255, suspended 30 days after Portugal walk-out

    Cristiano Ronaldo has been fined €255 ($285.90) and handed a 30-day suspension by the Portuguese Football Federation after walking out on the national team during last month's UEFA Nations League campaign.

    24m

    MLS Power Rankings: Messi's Inter Miami moving up, Nashville still No.1

    MLS Power Rankings: Messi's Inter Miami moving up, Nashville still No.1

    Nashville are very much still the team to beat, but Inter Miami, St. Louis City SC and Philly are hot on their heels in our latest edition of ESPN's MLS Power Rankings.

    18m

    Transfer rumors, news: Barcelona, Liverpool, Real Madrid eye Jeltsch

    Transfer rumors, news: Barcelona, Liverpool, Real Madrid eye Jeltsch

    Barcelona, Liverpool and Real Madrid are keen on VfB Stuttgart defender Finn Jeltsch. Transfer Talk has the latest.

    2h

    All SPFL League One News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.