ESPN
    • NFL
    • NCAAF
    • MLB
    • NBA
    • Soccer
    • WNBA
    • NHL
    • More Sports
    • Watch ESPN
      Watch
    • ESPN Fantasy
      Fantasy
    • Where to Watch
    • Search
    SPFL League One
    AYR
    Ayr UnitedAyrAYR
    6-2-1, 20 PTS
    5
    6-2-1, 20 PTS
    FT
    COW
    CowdenbeathCowdenbeathCOW
    2-1-6, 7 PTS
    0
    2-1-6, 7 PTS
    Jordan Preston - 1'
    Alan Forrest - 19'
    Gerry McLauchlan - 48'
    Brian Gilmour - 57'
    Craig Moore - 72'

    Ayr v Cowdenbeath

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Starters
    #1G. Fleming
    #6P. Murphy
    #5G. McLauchlan
    48'
    #3P. Boyle
    #2N. Devlin
    #7B. Gilmour
    57'
    71'
    #4R. Docherty
    67'
    #11A. Trouten
    #8A. Forrest
    19'
    #10C. Moore
    72'
    #9J. Preston
    1'
    64'
    Substitutions
    #12R. Caldwell
    #9J. Preston
    64'
    #14R. Crawford
    #4R. Docherty
    67'
    #17A. Graham
    #7B. Gilmour
    71'
    Bench
    #15J. Adams
    #19S. Newman
    #18A. Muir
    #16M. Donald
    Starters
    #1J. Sneddon
    #5A. El-Zubaidi
    #4J. Armstrong
    45'
    #3K. Adamson
    #2B. Donaldson
    #10K. Miller
    #8A. Murdoch
    #11L. Callaghan
    #6D. Hughes
    81'
    #9G. Spence
    #7G. Smith
    81'
    Substitutions
    #12J. Scullion
    #4J. Armstrong
    45'
    #19L. Armstrong
    #7G. Smith
    81'
    #14C. Kane
    #6D. Hughes
    81'
    Bench
    #17S. Hunter
    #16S. Orritt
    #18R. Buchanan
    #15C. Johnston

    Match Leaders

    AYRCOW
    Total Shots
    10
    6
    C. MooreF
    3 SOG, 1 G
    6
    Total Shots
    3
    G. SpenceF
    0 SOG, 0 G
    3
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    4
    G. FlemingG
    0 GA
    4
    Saves
    5
    J. SneddonG
    5 GA
    5

    Game Information

    Ayr, Scotland

    Ayr United 5-0 Cowdenbeath

    Five-star Ayr blow Cowdenbeath away
    May 17, 2023, 01:12 am - PA Sport

    Match Timeline

    AYRAYR
    KOHTFT
    COWCOW
    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    AYR
    AYR
    Last 5 Matchups
    COW
    COW
    1
    2013/14 Scottish Division One, Semi-finals
    FT
    @ COW
    3
    2nd Leg - Cowdenbeath advance 5-2 on aggregate
    1
    2013/14 Scottish Division One, Semi-finals
    FT
    @ AYR
    2
    1st Leg
    2
    2010/11 Scottish League Challenge Cup, Round 1 South-West
    FT
    @ AYR
    0
    1
    2007/08 Scottish Division Two, 2007/2008 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ AYR
    1
    0
    2007/08 Scottish Division Two, 2007/2008 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ COW
    2

    2025 Standings

    Scottish League One
    2015/16 SCOTTISH LEAGUE ONE - FINALGPWDLGDP
    Inverness Caledonian Thistle8701+1316
    Hamilton Academical8422+914
    Stenhousemuir8422+214
    Alloa Athletic7403+112
    Montrose8323-211
    East Fife8323-411
    Queen of the South8314010
    Peterhead8314-310
    Kelty Hearts7205-76
    Cove Rangers8026-92
    Full Table

    SPFL League One News

    'I hope you'll learn!' - Flick responds to question about Real Madrid

    'I hope you'll learn!' - Flick responds to question about Real Madrid

    'I hope you'll learn!' - Flick responds to question about Real Madrid

    1h

    Cristiano Ronaldo goal for Al Nassr acknowledged by Portugal FA after suspension

    Cristiano Ronaldo goal for Al Nassr acknowledged by Portugal FA after suspension

    Portugal's football Federation highlighted Cristiano Ronaldo's Asian Champions League Elite goal for Al Nassr on Monday despite having suspended the player just two days before.

    1h

    Hayes: USWNT and Spain are exactly side-by-side

    Hayes: USWNT and Spain are exactly side-by-side

    Hayes: USWNT and Spain are exactly side-by-side

    1h

    All SPFL League One News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.