ESPN
    • NFL
    • NCAAF
    • MLB
    • NBA
    • Soccer
    • WNBA
    • NHL
    • More Sports
    • Watch ESPN
      Watch
    • ESPN Fantasy
      Fantasy
    • Where to Watch
    • Search
    SPFL League One
    STR
    StranraerStranraerSTR
    4-2-9, 14 PTS
    0
    4-2-9, 14 PTS
    FT
    FOR
    Forfar AthleticForfarFOR
    4-5-6, 17 PTS
    0
    4-5-6, 17 PTS

    Stranraer v Forfar

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Starters
    #1D. Mcgurn
    #3D. Keenan
    36'
    #24S. Rumsby
    #15L. Dick
    #4C. Pettigrew
    #23R. Thomson
    72'
    #2S. Robertson
    #7P. Cairney
    77'
    #17J. McCluskey
    61'
    #25L. Nequecaur
    63'
    #9C. Malcolm
    Substitutions
    #8S. Bell
    #3D. Keenan
    36'
    67'
    #20M. McGuigan
    #17J. McCluskey
    61'
    #14J. Longworth
    #7P. Cairney
    77'
    Bench
    #5D. Barron
    #13M. Currie
    #11S. Mccloskey
    #21B. Trialist
    Starters
    #1R. Douglas
    #5M. Rose
    #4K. Nicoll
    46'
    59'
    #3I. Campbell
    #2M. Baxter
    #7B. Hodge
    #8S. Martin
    #9D. Young
    76'
    #11D. Denholm
    #6T. O'Brien
    #10G. Swankie
    Substitutions
    #15M. Fotheringham
    #4K. Nicoll
    59'
    #18C. Smith
    #9D. Young
    76'
    Bench
    #17K. Hay
    #12C. Templeman
    #21J. King
    #14A. Black
    #16M. Kennedy

    Match Leaders

    STRFOR
    Total Shots
    25
    4
    L. NequecaurF
    4 SOG, 0 G
    4
    Total Shots
    3
    B. HodgeM
    1 SOG, 0 G
    3
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    1
    D. McgurnG
    0 GA
    1
    Saves
    5
    R. DouglasG
    0 GA
    5

    Game Information

    Stranraer, Scotland

    Stranraer 0-0 Forfar Athletic

    Stranraer and Forfar share the spoils
    May 17, 2023, 01:09 am - PA Sport

    Match Timeline

    STRSTR
    KOHTFT
    FORFOR
    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    STR
    STR
    Last 5 Matchups
    FOR
    FOR
    2
    2015/16 Scottish League One, 2015/2016 Scottish League One
    FT
    @ FOR
    1
    0
    2014/15 Scottish Division One, Semi-finals
    FT
    @ FOR
    3
    0
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ FOR
    1
    4
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ STR
    2
    1
    2014/15 Scottish Division Two, 2014/2015 Scottish Division Two
    FT
    @ FOR
    1

    2025 Standings

    Scottish League One
    2015/16 SCOTTISH LEAGUE ONE - FINALGPWDLGDP
    Inverness Caledonian Thistle8701+1316
    Hamilton Academical8422+914
    Stenhousemuir8422+214
    Alloa Athletic7403+112
    Montrose8323-211
    East Fife8323-411
    Queen of the South8314010
    Peterhead8314-310
    Kelty Hearts7205-76
    Cove Rangers8026-92
    Full Table

    SPFL League One News

    Premier League live updates: Leeds host Man United in rival clash

    Premier League live updates: Leeds host Man United in rival clash

    Leeds United take on Manchester United in one of England's most heated rivalries as another day of European soccer is underway.

    11m

    Chelsea's Emi Martínez has jaw surgery, will be 'back in a few weeks'

    Chelsea's Emi Martínez has jaw surgery, will be 'back in a few weeks'

    Emi Martínez said he would be "back in a few weeks" after undergoing surgery following a head injury suffered during Chelsea's Premier League win over Everton on Saturday.

    1h

    Dejan Kulusevski set to return to Tottenham squad after 526-day injury absence

    Dejan Kulusevski set to return to Tottenham squad after 526-day injury absence

    Dejan Kulusevski will return to Tottenham's matchday squad for the first time in more than 500 days for Monday's visit of Coventry.

    1h

    All SPFL League One News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.