ESPN
    • NFL
    • NCAAF
    • MLB
    • NBA
    • Soccer
    • NHL
    • WNBA
    • More Sports
    • Watch ESPN
      Watch
    • ESPN Fantasy
      Fantasy
    • Where to Watch
    • Search
    Premier League
    CHE
    ChelseaChelseaCHE
    10-4-2, 34 PTS
    2
    10-4-2, 34 PTS
    FT
    BRE
    BrentfordBrentfordBRE
    7-2-7, 23 PTS
    1
    7-2-7, 23 PTS
    Marc Cucurella - 43'
    Nicolas Jackson - 80'
    Marc Cucurella - 90'+8'
    Bryan Mbeumo - 90'

    Chelsea v Brentford

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary
    • Videos

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Jackson
    15
    1
    Sancho
    19
    Palmer
    20
    Madueke
    11
    Fernández
    8
    Caicedo
    25
    Cucurella
    3
    1
    Gusto
    27
    Colwill
    6
    Adarabioyo
    4
    Sánchez
    1
    Substitutions
    #18C. Nkunku
    #15N. Jackson
    83'
    Bench
    #2A. Disasi
    #38M. Guiu
    #12F. Jørgensen
    #22K. Dewsbury-Hall
    #32T. George
    #40R. Veiga
    #51S. Rak-Sakyi
    #34J. Acheampong
    Soccer pitch
    Wissa
    11
    Mbeumo
    19
    1
    Lewis-Potter
    23
    Roerslev
    30
    Damsgaard
    24
    Nørgaard
    6
    Yarmoliuk
    18
    Collins
    22
    Pinnock
    5
    van den Berg
    4
    Flekken
    1
    Substitutions
    #27V. Janelt
    #24M. Damsgaard
    63'
    90'+6'
    #14F. Carvalho
    #18Y. Yarmoliuk
    75'
    #20K. Ajer
    #30M. Roerslev
    76'
    #7K. Schade
    #11Y. Wissa
    76'
    90'+8'
    #21J. Meghoma
    #23K. Lewis-Potter
    86'
    Bench
    #26Y. Konak
    #28R. Trevitt
    #12H. Valdimarsson
    #16B. Mee

    Match Leaders

    CHEBRE
    Total Shots
    11
    7
    N. MaduekeF
    2 SOG, 0 G
    7
    Total Shots
    19
    2
    B. MbeumoF
    2 SOG, 1 G
    2
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    1
    3
    R. SánchezG
    1 GA
    3
    Saves
    1
    6
    M. FlekkenG
    2 GA
    6

    Game Information

    London, England

    USA NetTele

    Crew Member:Peter Bankes

    Chelsea beat Brentford, cut into gap to Liverpool

    Chelsea moved within two points of leaders Liverpool in the Premier League on Sunday as goals from Marc Cucurella and Nicolas Jackson earned them victory over Brentford.
    Dec 15, 2024, 07:25 pm - Reuters

    Match Timeline

    CHECHE
    KOHTFT
    BREBRE

    Team Stats

    CHE
    BRE

    62%

    Possession

    38%

    8

    Shots on Goal

    4

    26

    Shots

    9

    11

    Fouls Committed

    7

    0

    Yellow Cards

    2

    1

    Red Cards

    0

    8

    Corners Won

    5

    3

    Saves

    6

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    CHE
    CHE
    Last 5 Matchups
    BRE
    BRE
    2
    2023-24 English Premier League
    FT
    @ BRE
    2
    0
    2023-24 English Premier League
    FT
    @ CHE
    2
    0
    2022-23 English Premier League
    FT
    @ CHE
    2
    0
    2022-23 English Premier League
    FT
    @ BRE
    0
    1
    2021-22 English Premier League
    FT
    @ CHE
    4

    English Premier League Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Manchester City9702+1021
    Arsenal8701+821
    Brighton & Hove Albion9612+1719
    Chelsea9513+416
    Liverpool8431+315
    Brentford9351+714
    AFC Bournemouth9333+112
    Tottenham Hotspur9333012
    Aston Villa9333-312
    Hull City9252+111
    Leeds United9252+111
    Newcastle United8323-211
    Ipswich Town9324-411
    Everton8242-110
    Fulham9234-29
    Coventry City9306-79
    Manchester United9144-57
    Crystal Palace9216-127
    Nottingham Forest9135-66
    Sunderland9126-105
    Full Table

    Premier League News

    Man United's relegation fears grow in loss to Chelsea

    Man United's relegation fears grow in loss to Chelsea

    Manchester United implode in a 2-0 loss against Chelsea, leaving the Red Devils on the edge of the relegation zone as they make it nine games without a win.

    8h

    Leboeuf: I enjoy Tottenham's style of play under De Zerbi

    Leboeuf: I enjoy Tottenham's style of play under De Zerbi

    Leboeuf: I enjoy Tottenham's style of play under De Zerbi

    8h

    Nicol slams Martinez for his red card vs. Chelsea

    Nicol slams Martinez for his red card vs. Chelsea

    Nicol slams Martinez for his red card vs. Chelsea

    8h

    All Premier League News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.