ESPN
    • NFL
    • NCAAF
    • MLB
    • NBA
    • Soccer
    • NHL
    • WNBA
    • More Sports
    • Watch ESPN
      Watch
    • ESPN Fantasy
      Fantasy
    • Where to Watch
    • Search
    Premier League
    IPS
    Ipswich TownIpswichIPS
    0-5-5, 5 PTS
    1
    0-5-5, 5 PTS
    FT
    LEI
    Leicester CityLeicesterLEI
    2-4-4, 10 PTS
    1
    2-4-4, 10 PTS
    Leif Davis - 55'
    Kalvin Phillips - 77'
    Jordan Ayew - 90'+4'

    Ipswich v Leicester

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Delap
    19
    Szmodics
    23
    Chaplin
    10
    Hutchinson
    20
    Phillips
    8
    Morsy
    5
    Davis
    3
    1
    Johnson
    18
    Burgess
    15
    O'Shea
    26
    Muric
    1
    Substitutions
    #47J. Clarke
    #23S. Szmodics
    74'
    #27G. Hirst
    #19L. Delap
    75'
    89'
    #7W. Burns
    #20O. Hutchinson
    81'
    #12J. Cajuste
    #10C. Chaplin
    81'
    87'
    Bench
    #33N. Broadhead
    #28C. Walton
    #22C. Townsend
    #25M. Luongo
    #6L. Woolfenden
    Soccer pitch
    Vardy
    9
    Mavididi
    10
    Buonanotte
    40
    Issahaku
    7
    Winks
    8
    Ndidi
    6
    Kristiansen
    16
    Pereira
    21
    Vestergaard
    23
    Faes
    3
    Hermansen
    30
    Substitutions
    #35K. McAteer
    #10S. Mavididi
    71'
    #24B. Soumaré
    #6W. Ndidi
    71'
    #11B. El Khannouss
    #21R. Pereira
    80'
    #18J. Ayew
    #16V. Kristiansen
    86'
    90'+4'
    Bench
    #2J. Justin
    #1D. Ward
    #22O. Skipp
    #5C. Okoli
    #4C. Coady

    Match Leaders

    IPSLEI
    Total Shots
    20
    3
    O. HutchinsonF
    0 SOG, 0 G
    3
    Total Shots
    18
    5
    J. AyewF
    1 SOG, 1 G
    5
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    26
    5
    D. O'SheaD
    1 GA
    5
    Saves
    6
    3
    W. NdidiM
    1 GA
    3

    Game Information

    Ipswich, England

    Peacock

    Crew Member:Tim Robinson

    Leif Davis of Ipswich Town celebrates scoring his team's first goal during the Premier League match between Ipswich Town FC and Leicester City
    Photo by Stephen Pond/Getty Images

    Late Leicester equaliser denies Ipswich first win

    Leicester City denied 10-man Ipswich Town their first win of the Premier League season on Saturday when a stunning second-half volley from left back Leif Davis was cancelled out by a late Jordan Ayew goal for the visitors.
    Nov 2, 2024, 02:20 pm - Reuters

    Match Timeline

    IPSIPS
    KOHTFT
    LEILEI

    Team Stats

    IPS
    LEI

    42%

    Possession

    58%

    2

    Shots on Goal

    6

    14

    Shots

    20

    11

    Fouls Committed

    10

    4

    Yellow Cards

    2

    1

    Red Cards

    0

    4

    Corners Won

    6

    4

    Saves

    1

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    IPS
    IPS
    Last 5 Matchups
    LEI
    LEI
    1
    2023-24 English League Championship, Regular Season
    FT
    @ LEI
    1
    1
    2023-24 English League Championship, Regular Season
    FT
    @ IPS
    1
    0
    2013-14 English League Championship, 2013/2014 English League Championship
    FT
    @ LEI
    3
    1
    2013-14 English League Championship, 2013/2014 English League Championship
    FT
    @ IPS
    2
    1
    2012-13 English League Championship, 2012/2013 English League Championship
    FT
    @ IPS
    0

    English Premier League Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Manchester City9702+1021
    Arsenal8701+821
    Brighton & Hove Albion9612+1719
    Chelsea9513+416
    Liverpool8431+315
    Brentford9351+714
    AFC Bournemouth9333+112
    Tottenham Hotspur9333012
    Aston Villa9333-312
    Hull City9252+111
    Leeds United9252+111
    Newcastle United8323-211
    Ipswich Town9324-411
    Everton8242-110
    Fulham9234-29
    Coventry City9306-79
    Manchester United9144-57
    Crystal Palace9216-127
    Nottingham Forest9135-66
    Sunderland9126-105
    Full Table

    Premier League News

    Man United's relegation fears grow in loss to Chelsea

    Man United's relegation fears grow in loss to Chelsea

    Manchester United implode in a 2-0 loss against Chelsea, leaving the Red Devils on the edge of the relegation zone as they make it nine games without a win.

    5h

    Leboeuf: I enjoy Tottenham's style of play under De Zerbi

    Leboeuf: I enjoy Tottenham's style of play under De Zerbi

    Leboeuf: I enjoy Tottenham's style of play under De Zerbi

    6h

    Nicol slams Martinez for his red card vs. Chelsea

    Nicol slams Martinez for his red card vs. Chelsea

    Nicol slams Martinez for his red card vs. Chelsea

    6h

    All Premier League News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.