ESPN
    • NFL
    • NCAAF
    • MLB
    • NBA
    • Soccer
    • NHL
    • WNBA
    • More Sports
    • Watch ESPN
      Watch
    • ESPN Fantasy
      Fantasy
    • Where to Watch
    • Search
    Premier League
    SOU
    SouthamptonSouthamptonSOU
    0-1-7, 1 PTS
    2
    0-1-7, 1 PTS
    FT
    LEI
    Leicester CityLeicesterLEI
    2-3-3, 9 PTS
    3
    2-3-3, 9 PTS
    Cameron Archer - 8'
    Joe Aribo - 28'
    Ryan Fraser - 73'
    Facundo Buonanotte - 64'
    Jamie Vardy - 74' Pen
    Jordan Ayew - 90'+8'

    Southampton v Leicester

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Archer
    19
    1
    Manning
    3
    Dibling
    33
    Fernandes
    18
    Aribo
    7
    1
    Downes
    4
    Walker-Peters
    2
    Sugawara
    16
    Bednarek
    35
    Harwood-Bellis
    6
    Ramsdale
    30
    Substitutions
    #24R. Fraser
    #16Y. Sugawara
    62'
    73'
    #32P. Onuachu
    #19C. Archer
    68'
    #8W. Smallbone
    #18M. Fernandes
    68'
    #20K. Sulemana
    #33T. Dibling
    78'
    #21C. Taylor
    #3R. Manning
    78'
    Bench
    #10A. Lallana
    #26L. Ugochukwu
    #9A. Armstrong
    #1A. McCarthy
    Soccer pitch
    Vardy
    9
    1
    Mavididi
    10
    El Khannouss
    11
    Buonanotte
    40
    1
    Skipp
    22
    Ndidi
    6
    Kristiansen
    16
    Justin
    2
    Okoli
    5
    Faes
    3
    Hermansen
    30
    Substitutions
    #8H. Winks
    #22O. Skipp
    45'
    70'
    #7F. Issahaku
    #16V. Kristiansen
    59'
    #18J. Ayew
    #11B. El Khannouss
    68'
    90'+8'
    #14B. De Cordova-Reid
    #10S. Mavididi
    88'
    Bench
    #24B. Soumaré
    #1D. Ward
    #21R. Pereira
    #4C. Coady
    #29O. Édouard

    Match Leaders

    SOULEI
    Total Shots
    19
    4
    C. ArcherF
    2 SOG, 1 G
    4
    Total Shots
    40
    5
    F. BuonanotteM
    1 SOG, 1 G
    5
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    6
    2
    T. Harwood-BellisD
    3 GA
    2
    Saves
    30
    6
    M. HermansenG
    2 GA
    6

    Game Information

    Southampton, England

    Peacock

    Crew Member:Anthony Taylor

    Getty

    Leicester beat Southampton with 98th-min winner

    Jordan Ayew scored in the 98th minute as Leicester staged a second-half comeback to earn a 3-2 win at Southampton in the Premier League on Saturday, with the 10-man hosts setting a club record of 21 matches without victory in the English top-flight.
    Oct 19, 2024, 12:34 pm - Reuters

    Match Timeline

    SOUSOU
    KOHTFT
    LEILEI

    Team Stats

    SOU
    LEI

    42%

    Possession

    58%

    7

    Shots on Goal

    4

    14

    Shots

    18

    10

    Fouls Committed

    10

    5

    Yellow Cards

    3

    1

    Red Cards

    0

    10

    Corners Won

    6

    1

    Saves

    6

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    SOU
    SOU
    Last 5 Matchups
    LEI
    LEI
    0
    2023-24 English League Championship, Regular Season
    FT
    @ LEI
    5
    1
    2023-24 English League Championship, Regular Season
    FT
    @ SOU
    4
    1
    2022-23 English Premier League
    FT
    @ SOU
    0
    2
    2022-23 English Premier League
    FT
    @ LEI
    1
    1
    2021-22 English Premier League
    FT
    @ LEI
    4

    English Premier League Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Manchester City9702+1021
    Arsenal8701+821
    Brighton & Hove Albion9612+1719
    Chelsea9513+416
    Liverpool8431+315
    Brentford9351+714
    AFC Bournemouth9333+112
    Tottenham Hotspur9333012
    Aston Villa9333-312
    Hull City9252+111
    Leeds United9252+111
    Newcastle United8323-211
    Ipswich Town9324-411
    Everton8242-110
    Fulham9234-29
    Coventry City9306-79
    Manchester United9144-57
    Crystal Palace9216-127
    Nottingham Forest9135-66
    Sunderland9126-105
    Full Table

    Premier League News

    Man United's relegation fears grow in loss to Chelsea

    Man United's relegation fears grow in loss to Chelsea

    Manchester United implode in a 2-0 loss against Chelsea, leaving the Red Devils on the edge of the relegation zone as they make it nine games without a win.

    5h

    Leboeuf: I enjoy Tottenham's style of play under De Zerbi

    Leboeuf: I enjoy Tottenham's style of play under De Zerbi

    Leboeuf: I enjoy Tottenham's style of play under De Zerbi

    6h

    Nicol slams Martinez for his red card vs. Chelsea

    Nicol slams Martinez for his red card vs. Chelsea

    Nicol slams Martinez for his red card vs. Chelsea

    6h

    All Premier League News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.